Is your surname de Ros?

Research the de Ros family

Ida de Ros's Geni Profile

Records for Ida de Ros

68,723 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida de Ros

Also Known As: "Bertram Neville Fitzmarmaduke"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wark Castle, Wark-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Peterlee, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Robert de Ros, 1st Baron Warke and unknown wife of Robert de Ros, of Wark
Wife of Sir Roger Bertram, Lord of Mitford; Robert de Neville, Lord of Raby and John Fitz Marmaduke
Mother of Robert de Neville, II and John de Neville
Sister of William de Ros, of Mindrum; Isabel de Ros and Robert de Ros, Lord of Wark

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ida de Ros

Ida, wife of Roger Bertram, the younger, was the daughter of Robert de Roos, of Wark. Ida subsequently married (2nd) Robert de Neville, of Raby, and (3rd) John Fitz Marmaduke.

From http://www.thepeerage.com/p86.htm#i857

Ida (?) married,

  • firstly, Sir Roger Bertram, son of Simon Bertram and Agnes (?), before 1272.1
  • secondly, Robert (I) de Neville, Lord of Raby, son of Geoffrey (VII) de Neville and Joan de Monmouth, before 13 April 1273.1
  • thirdly, Sir John FitzMarmaduke before 8 May 1285.1

She died after 18 May 1315.1   From before 1272, her married name became Bertram.1 From before 13 April 1273, her married name became de Neville.1 From before 8 May 1285, her married name became FitzMarmaduke.1

Child of Ida (?) and Sir Roger Bertram

  1. Agnes Bertram2 d. b 29 Jan 1310/11

notes

AFN: Alternate> 18KG-GW8.

IDENTITY: In 1273 Ida the widow of Roger Bertram, then wife of Robert de Neville, claimed dower from Sir Hugh de eure in a third of the manor of Kirkley.

KINSHIP: 3. Geoffrey Fitz Maldred, son of Robert Fitz Maldred and Isabel de Nevil, who adopting his maternal surname and inheriting the estates, became Geoffrey de Nevil of Raby, and was father of Robert Nevil, Lord of Raby and Branspeth in the 41st Henry III; who married Ida de Bertram (Burke, A Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain and Ireland, v. 2, p. 586). [2]

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I10636

The following e-mail from Douglas Richardson identifies Ida as a daughter of Robert de Ros, whose son William de Ros married Christin Bertram. Two of the sons & daughters of Robert de Ros and Roger Bertram intermarried which was not uncommon when two father's arranged the marriages for their children.

From: Douglas Richardson [mailto:royalancestry AT msn.com] Sent: Wednesday, August 25, 2004 3:52 PM To: Ian Fettes; Jim Weber Cc: Therav3 AT aol.com Subject: An Idea here or there

Dear Jim, Ian, and John ~

I re-checked Hedley again today. He cites a Northumberland plea dated 1241 which states that marriages have been pre-arranged and "now have been made" between the eldest sons and heirs of Roger Bertram and Robert de Roos and their respective daughters.

This record proves that it was Robert de Roos' son and heir, William, who married Christine Bertram, not Robert himself. This corrects Complete Peerage under both Bertram and Ros.

This record also proves that Ida, wife of Roger Bertram, the younger, was the daughter of Robert de Roos, of Wark. Ida subsequently married (2nd) Robert de Neville, of Raby, and (3rd) John Fitz Marmaduke. This adds to the information on Ida which is found in Complete Peerage under Bertram and Neville.

This leaves Sir Robert de Roos (died 1269) without a wife. However, inasmuch as he named a daughter, Ida, I think it is a good bet that his wife descends from the Longespee, Bigod, or Tony families, all of which families used the given name, Ida.

------------

view all

Ida de Ros's Timeline

1240
1240
Staindrop, County Durham, England
1240
Wark-on-Tweed, Northumberland, England
1241
1241
Age 1
1242
1242
Age 2
Of,Raby,Durham,England
1273
December 14, 1273
Age 33
UK
1285
May 8, 1285
Age 45
Mitford, Northumberland, England
1315
May 18, 1315
Age 75
Peterlee, Durham, England
1931
May 16, 1931
Age 75
August 24, 1931
Age 75