Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven

Is your surname van Leuven?

Research the van Leuven family

Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven (de Chiny et de Namur)

Nicknames: "Ida de Namur"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Alsace-Lorraine
Death: Died in Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Otto II, comte de Chiny and Adélaïde de Namur
Wife of Godfried I, duke of Lower Lorraine
Mother of Hendrik van Leuven; Adelicia of Louvain; Ida van Leuven; Godfried II van Leuven, hertog van Neder-Lotharingen; Albert Comte de Namur and 1 other
Sister of Albert I, count of Chiny; Alverade de Chiny; Eustache de Chiny and Arnold I de Chiny
Half sister of Ida Clementia de Namuer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven (de Chiny et de Namur)

Field Main Profile Alternate Data

First Name Ida Ida Ida Nn Ida D. Louvain, and Ida of Namur) (w. of Henry I, King of England) 1138 Unknown Ida Ide Ide de Chiny et Namur Of Ida Ida de Chiny Ctss de Namur Ida

Middle Name de Chiny & Ottosdr of [duchess of Lowe Chiny And Namor

Last Name de Namur De Chiny de Namur, Comtesse de Namur VAN CHINY Van CHINY de Lorraine de Lorraine Namur Ida de Chiny de Brabant von Chiny

Maiden Name de Chiny De Chiny VAN CHINY Van CHINY Namur Ida de Chiny von Chiny

Birth Date 1083 1078 1100 1078 1090 1088

Birth Location Namur, Belgium Namur,,,Belgium of,Namur,,Belgium Alsace, Lorraine, France Chiny, Belgium

Death Date 1117 4/23/1151 1120 1125 1121

Death Location Nottinghamshire, England Austria Hungary,,,Austria Leuven, Belgium

Save or Cancel

--------------------

Ida was our ancestor through two distinct descent lines--through her son Godfrey and through her daughter Adeliza, each of whom was independently our ancestor.

view all 15

Ida of Namur(Chiny) van Leuven's Timeline

1078
1078
Alsace-Lorraine
1095
February 5, 1095
Age 17
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
1095
Age 17
Brabant, Belgium
1100
1100
Age 22
X-Unknown
1105
1105
Age 27
Louvain, Brabant, Belgium
1105
Age 27
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
1108
1108
Age 30
1112
1112
Age 34
Namur, Flanders, France
1125
March 28, 1125
Age 47
Leuven, Flemish Region, Belgium
????
father, Albert, III of, Namur