Is your surname de Hainault?

Research the de Hainault family

Ida de Hainault's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ida (Gertrude) de Hainault

Also Known As: "Gertrude", "Also called Gertrude de Hainault"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hainault, Flanders, France
Death: Died in Garsington, Headington, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Boudewijn III, Valenciennes en Oostervant graaf van Henegouwen and Yolande van Wassenberg, gravin van Dodewaard en Dale
Wife of Sir Roger de Toeni III. Lord of Flamstead
Mother of Godeheut (Godehold) de Toeni; Roger IV de Toeni; Ralph de Toeni, V, Lord of Flamstead; Baldwin de Toeni and Geoffrey de Toeni
Sister of Baldwin IV le Bâtisseur, comte de Hainaut; Yolande de Hainault; Gerhard Von Dalen and Richildis de Hainault
Half sister of Berthe de Ribemont, dame de Bouchain and Godefroi III de Ribemont, seigneur de Bouchain

Managed by: FARKAS Mihály László
Last Updated:

About Ida de Hainault

Ida De Hainault (b. 1109, d. 1162)

Ida De Hainault (daughter of Baldwin Hainault and Yolande De Gueldres)223 was born 1109 in Flamsted, Hertfordshire, England223, and died 1162 in Garsington, Headington, Oxfordshire, England223. She married Roger De Toeni.

Children of Ida De Hainault and Roger De Toeni are:

+Godeheut De Toeni, b. 1130, Le Neubourg, Normandy, France223, d. 1186223. -------------------- Gertrud was called Gertrude by foreign writers. Possibly she was christened Gertrude and changed her name to Ida, one less unfamiliar to Anglo-Norman ears. She was also called Ida of Hainault, and also Gertrud von Hennegau (German).

Gertrud de Hainaut married seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny, son of Radulf II de Tosny and Alice of Huntingdon, before 1135.

Gertrud was known to have had 20 librates of land at East Bergholt, Suffolk, as a gift from King Henry I on her marriage to Roger de Tosny.

Also see "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p212.htm#i23959 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p212.htm#i23959

Gertrud de Hainaut1

b. circa 1108?

Gertrud de Hainaut|b. c 1108?|p212.htm#i23959|Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut|b. c 1087\nd. 1120|p360.htm#i5354|Jolanda van Wassenberg|b. 1089|p45.htm#i5355|Baudouin II "de Jerusalem", comte de Hainaut|b. 1061\nd. a 8 Jun 1098|p355.htm#i5356|Gräfin von Hennegau Ida von Löwen|b. c 1070\nd. a 1107|p357.htm#i5357|Gerhard I "de Lange", Graaf van Wassenberg en Gelder|b. bt 1055 - 1060\nd. 16 Oct 1137|p365.htm#i5042|Sophia (?)|b. c 1060?|p195.htm#i22004|

Father Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut1,2,3 b. circa 1087, d. 1120

Mother Jolanda van Wassenberg1,2 b. 1089

    She was called Gertrude by foreign writers. Possibly she was christened Gertrude and changed her name to Ida to one less unfamiliar to Anglo-Norman ears.2 Gertrud de Hainaut was daughter of Baldwin III, Count of Hainault.4 Also called Ida of Hainault.4,3 Also called Gertrud von Hennegau German.1 She was born circa 1108?. She was the daughter of Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut and Jolanda van Wassenberg.1,2,3 Gertrud de Hainaut married seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny, son of Radulf II de Tosny and Alice of Huntingdon, before 1135.1,5 Gertrud de Hainaut was known to have had 20 librates of land at East Bergholt, Suffolk, as a gift from King Henry I on her marriage to Roger de Tony.4

Family

seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny b. circa 1104, d. between 1157 and 1162

Child

   * Countess Ida de Tosny+ b. c 1155

--------------------

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p212.htm#i23959

Gertrud de Hainaut1

b. circa 1108?

Gertrud de Hainaut|b. c 1108?|p212.htm#i23959|Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut|b. c 1087\nd. 1120|p360.htm#i5354|Jolanda van Wassenberg|b. 1089|p45.htm#i5355|Baudouin II "de Jerusalem", comte de Hainaut|b. 1061\nd. a 8 Jun 1098|p355.htm#i5356|Gräfin von Hennegau Ida von Löwen|b. c 1070\nd. a 1107|p357.htm#i5357|Gerhard I "de Lange", Graaf van Wassenberg en Gelder|b. bt 1055 - 1060\nd. 16 Oct 1137|p365.htm#i5042|Sophia (?)|b. c 1060?|p195.htm#i22004|

Father Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut1,2,3 b. circa 1087, d. 1120

Mother Jolanda van Wassenberg1,2 b. 1089

    She was called Gertrude by foreign writers. Possibly she was christened Gertrude and changed her name to Ida to one less unfamiliar to Anglo-Norman ears.2 Gertrud de Hainaut was daughter of Baldwin III, Count of Hainault.4 Also called Ida of Hainault.4,3 Also called Gertrud von Hennegau German.1 She was born circa 1108?. She was the daughter of Baudouin III, comte de Hainaut and Jolanda van Wassenberg.1,2,3 Gertrud de Hainaut married seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny, son of Radulf II de Tosny and Alice of Huntingdon, before 1135.1,5 Gertrud de Hainaut was known to have had 20 librates of land at East Bergholt, Suffolk, as a gift from King Henry I on her marriage to Roger de Tony.4

Family

seigneur de Conches Roger III de Tosny b. circa 1104, d. between 1157 and 1162

Child

   * Countess Ida de Tosny+ b. c 1155
view all 11

Ida de Hainault's Timeline

1110
1110
Hainault, Flanders, France
1130
1130
Age 20
Eggington, Derbyshire, England
1132
1132
Age 22
Flamstead, Herefordshire, England
1132
Age 22
Flamsted, Hertfordshire, , England
1134
1134
Age 24
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1136
1136
Age 26
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1138
August 9, 1138
Age 28
Flamsted, Hertfordshire, , England
1194
1194
Age 84
Garsington, Headington, Oxfordshire, England
1960
January 30, 1960
Age 84
August 7, 1960
Age 84