Ignatius Hill (c.1626 - c.1675)

‹ Back to Hill surname

3

Matches

0 0 3
Adds death place and sibling(s).

View Ignatius Hill's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Ignatius Hill
  • Request to view Ignatius Hill's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ynatius Hill"
Birthplace: Lyme Regis, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Managed by: Erica Howton, (c)
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Ignatius Hill

iv IGNATIUS, b. say 1626; d. by 12 January 1675/6, when the inventory on his estate was presented by his brother Sgt. James Hill [SPR 5:315]; apparently unmarried. (Great Migration)

Edmund Greenleaf wrote: I sent to her son Ignatius Hill, to the Barbadoes, in mackerel, cider, and bread and pease. as much as come to twenty pounds, and never received one penny of it.

_______________

Mentioned in the Wiil of his aunt, Mary Godwyn.

Genealogical gleanings in England, Volume 1: Mary Godwyn of Lyme Regis in the County of Dorset widow the last of March 1665 proved 6 June 1665. To the poor of Lyme Regis five pounds upon condition that my body is permitted to be buried in the church of Lyme Regis aforesaid without a sermon or the Service Book in such order as is therein appointed. To my three cousins, William, James, Ynatius the sons of my brother William Hill in New England one hundred & fifty pounds to be equally divided amongst them. To John Tyderleigh & Susan & Mary Tytherleigh children of Nathaniel Tytherleigh of Lyme Regis & to Grace wife of the said Nathaniel & to Nathaniel their son ten pounds each. To my sister Elizabeth Kerridge five pounds & some land to cousin William Hill of Lyme son of my late brother Benjamin Hill & to Mary his now wife & Benjamin their son & their four daughters at ages of one & twenty years. To cousin Joane Berry wife of John Berry. To sister Martyn. To M Wyatt clerk. To Mrs thomazine West wife of Mr Walter West. To Henry Fry of Weyford my sister's son & to his daughter Elizabeth. To my cousin John Shute, to my cousin Anne Whitfield, to Elizabeth Sprake daughter of my cousin William Kerridge, to Mary Hoare my now servant, to James Gollopp of Taunton, to Mr Bartholomew Westley, to Mrs Sara Kerridge late wife of Mr John Kerridge of Wooten, to my sister Paveatt, to my cousin Mr John Kerridge who lives in Lyme churchyard, to Grace daughter of mr Nathaniel Tyderleigh, to William & Samuel Courtney sons of William Courtney one of my executors, to Elizabeth daughter of my cousin John Whetombe (sic), to my cousin Elizabeth Hart, to the widow Isaacke, the widow Hockett, the widow Pike & John Palmer's wife, to my cousin Judith, sister of my cousin Ann Whitfield, to my cousin Mary Fry of Woat hill, to Mrs Elizabeth West wife of Mr Gabriel West, to M Richard Farrant's two children, To Mr John Farrant, Mr Robert Bnrridge, & Mr William Courtney all my right title & interest in the dwelling house & garden with the appurtenances wherein I do now live in Combestreete the issues & profits thereof to be to the use of such and to be given & disposed to such poor outed and ejected ministers from time to time as they shall think fit & in their judgments have most need & best deserve the same. All the residue to the said three whom I make executors. Hyde 61. //P// The above will answers the query printed in the Register vol xxxv p 184. The widow of William Hill and mother of William, James, and Ignatius became the wife of Mr Edmund Greenleaf, ancestor of the New England families of that name who in a paper appended to his will and recorded in the Suffolk Registry at Boston B 7 L 112 says, When I married my wife I kept her grandchild as I best remember three years to schooling diet & apparel and William Hill her son had a bond of six pounds a year whereof I received no more than a barrel of pork of 3 0 0 of that 6 0 0 a year he was to pay me and sent to her son Ignatius Hill to the Barbadoes in mackerel, cider, & bread & pease as much as come to twenty pounds and never received one penny of it. His aunt gave to the three brothers 50 apiece. I know not whether they received it or no but I have not received any part of it. Witness my hand Edmund Greenleaf. Besides when I married my wife she brought me a silver bowl, a silver porringer, and a silver spoon. She lent or gave them to her son James Hill without my consent. -- H.F. Waters/ See Mr Appleton's article on the Greenleaf family in the Register for July 1881 xxxviii page 299/ Mrs Sara Kerridge named by Mrs Godwyn was perhaps Sarah sister of the Rev John Woodbridge of Andover Mass and of the Rev Benjamin Woodbridge whose name heads the list of the graduates of Harvard College. Reg xxxii 337 342 xxxvii 240. Sarah Woodbridge married Dec 27 1632 John Kerridge. Mitchell's Woodbridge Record p 9. probably the Rev Mr Kerridge of Wooton Fitz Paine Dorset who was ejected in 1662 and died soon after. Palmer's None Mem cd 1778 p 487. His son John Kerridge MA of Corpus Christi College Oxford was for a time schoolmaster at Abingdon Berks thence went to Lyme Regis where he was ejected as a schoolmaster was afterwards castor of a dissenting church in Culleton Devonshire and died April 15 1705. Ibia p 460 Ed

Source:

http://www.oakbaydesigns.com/Maine/1hill.htm

view all

Ignatius Hill's Timeline

1626
1626
Lyme Regis, Dorset, England, United Kingdom
1675
January 12, 1675
Age 49