Ignatz Gans (Wurmfeld)

Is your surname Gans?

Research the Gans family

Ignatz Gans (Wurmfeld)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ignatz Gans (Wurmfeld)

Also Known As: "Ignaz"
Birthplace: Votice, Votice, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Jakob Gans and Sara Gans
Husband of Klara Gans
Father of Olga Gans
Brother of David Gans (Wurmfeld) and Anna Fuchs

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ignatz Gans (Wurmfeld)

Birth: Votice 2382: 1844 (78)

Born in 1844 as Ignatz Wurmfeld. Was able to take the name Ignatz Ganz when his parents officially married in 1851 according to the Familiant law.

See "Media" for image sources.

view all

Ignatz Gans (Wurmfeld)'s Timeline

July 18, 1844
Votice, Votice, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
March 28, 1875
Age 30
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
September 16, 1876
Age 32
Plzen, Plzen, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic