Ignatz Isaac Kron

Is your surname Kron?

Research the Kron family

Ignatz Isaac Kron's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ignatz Isaac Kron

Nicknames: "Ignaz", "Isak"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Vienna, Austria
Cause of death: Cancer
Place of Burial: Vienna, ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 51 7 28, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Philipp Kron and Johanna Kron
Husband of Berta Betti Kron
Father of Laura Lea Birnbaum; Jeanette Katz (Löwinger); Filippo (Philipp) Pinchas Kron; Ernestine (Tini) Schick and Johanna Spitz (Kron)
Brother of Rosalie Saly Kron; David Kron; Nathan Kron; Philipp Pinkas Kron; Hermann Kron and 1 other

Occupation: Furniture manufacturer. Owned furniture shops in Vienna, Trieste and Munich named "Ignaz Kron" in Vienna
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Ignatz Isaac Kron

Ignatz Kron (born 1851) came to Vienna from a very poor family from Gewitsch (Jevíčko), a village in Moravia (Czechoslovakia), where he started as a carter, possibly moving furniture. He worked all day and studied at night and was extremely fond of designing. He left his home town as a young man and moved to Vienna to try his luck. Those were the days when the railway system started, connecting between the cities, a period of industrializtion in the Austro-Hungarian Empire (this system included the Sued-Bahn, which connected Vienna with Trieste, the Empire's major port, and hence with the Mediterranean Sea and the Suez Canal, which had opened in 1869).

In Vienna he was invited to a party and there met Berta Pollak, the young Vienna-born daughter of a rich linen merchant, David Arthur Pollak and his wife Regine nee Obernbreit. Soon after that they gor married (1875). They had 5 children: 4 daughters ( Laura, Jeanette, Tini, Hanni) and one son, Philipp, whom he named after his father.

He received his "Heimat-Schein" only in 1887.

In 1889 he visited the Paris World Exhibition (for which the Eiffel Tower was constructed), and after seeing this he hit on the idea of printing souvenir pictures of the exhibition palace/Eiffel on silk handkerchieves, which was a novelty at the time. It was a big success, and enabled him to start his own furniture business. He was so good at making and designing furniture, he was asked to design for the Emperor.Registered in Vienna as "Hoflieferant" (purveyor to the Court).

His address in Vienna: Mariannen-Gasse 20. His shop was on Schoenbrunner Hauptstrasse 122.

The inscription on Ignatz Kron's tombstone in Vienna Zentralfriedhof (he was 51 when he died):

'"Musterhaft als Gatte, Vater und Verwandter, stets bemüht um das Wohl seiner Mitmenschen, im Leben allgemein geehrt, im Tode allgemein betrauert. Nicht sein Leichenstein, sein Leben ist sein Denkmal."


('Exemplary husband, father and relative, ceaselessly striving for the welfare of his fellow men, honoured in life, mourned by all in death. His life, not his tombstone, serves as his monument'.)'

view all 11

Ignatz Isaac Kron's Timeline

1851
July 6, 1851
Gewitsch (Jevíčko), Moravia, Czech Republic
1875
1875
Age 23
Vienna, Austria

Year 1875
Numerative 604
Code 2
Volume Tempelgasse
Last Name Kron
First Name Ignaz
Parents/Annotation
Last Name Pollak
First Name Betty

1876
July 2, 1876
Age 24
Vienna, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna (Only register available)

Year 1876
Numerative 3861
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kron
First Name Laura
Parents Ignaz/Pollak Betti

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25804-1733-6?cc=20283...

1877
September 2, 1877
Age 26
Baden bei Wien, Austria

Year 1877
Numerative 6310
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kron
First Name Jeanette
Parents/Annotation Ignaz/Pollak Betti

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25807-6028-70?cc=2028...

1879
February 9, 1879
Age 27
Vienna, Austria

No. 249499
Year 1879
Numerative 2343
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kron
First Name Philipp
Parents/Annotation Ignaz/Pollak Betti

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25807-4998-22?cc=2028...

1882
February 6, 1882
Age 30
Vienna, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna

Year 1882
Numerative 2405
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kron
First Name Ernestine
Parents Ignaz/Pollak Betti

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1961-25807-6661-45?cc=2028...

(Note: date of death was added to her birth record in handwriting)

1884
November 21, 1884
Age 33
Vienna, Austria

Index of the Jewish Records of Vienna

Year 1884
Numerative 3897
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Kron
First Name Johanna
Parents Ignaz/Pollak Betti

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1971-25808-25605-45?cc=202...

1889
1889
Age 37
Paris, France
1903
August 22, 1903
Age 52
Vienna, Austria

Detail View
No. 130077
Year 1903
Numerative 1298
Code 3
Volume
Last Name Kron
First Name Ignaz

August 24, 1903
Age 52
Vienna, ZENTRALFRIEDHOF I. TOR 51 7 28, Austria