Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva (1870 - 1912) MP

public profile

View Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva
  • Request to view Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Iisakki Antino Nirva(-Äijö)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kauhajoki, Finland
Death: Died in Titanic
Cause of death: Died in the sinking. Body Not Recovered
Occupation: General Labourer
Managed by: P Isaksdotter
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva

http://www.encyclopedia-titanica.org/titanic-victim/iisakki-antino-aijo-nirva.html

  • Name: Mr Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva
  • Born: Saturday 24th December 1870
  • Age: 41 years
  • Last Residence: in Kauhajoki Finland
  • Occupation: General Labourer
  • 3rd Class passenger
  • First Embarked: Southampton on Wednesday 10th April 1912
  • Ticket No. 3101272 , £7 2s 6d
  • Destination: Sudbury Ontario Canada
  • Died in the sinking.
  • Body Not Recovered

Mr Iisakki Äijö Nirva, 41, was born on 24 December, 1870. He was a farmer living in Kauhajoki, Western Finland with his wife: Maija-Liisa Salomonintytär and five children: Sigrid Maria, Jaakko Salomon, Hilda Justina, Feeliks Antero, Viljo Iisakki.

Iisakki Nirva had sold his farm and was emigrating to Sudbury, Ontario, Canada. He boarded the Titanic at Southampton with Nikolai Erland Kallio, Matti Mäenpää and Matti Rintamäki.

None of the group survived. Iisakki 's widow received £250 in compensation. His body was never found.

view all

Iisakki Antino Äijö Nirva's Timeline

1870
December 24, 1870
Kauhajoki, Finland
1912
April 15, 1912
Age 41
Titanic
????