Ilbert de Lacie, Lord of Pontefract

Is your surname de Lacie?

Research the de Lacie family

Ilbert de Lacie, Lord of Pontefract's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Ilbert de Lacie (de Lacy), Lord of Pontefract

Also Known As: "Hilbertus"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pontefract, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Pontefract, West Ride Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Hugh de Lacy, Lord of Lassy and Emma de bois l'Eveque
Husband of Hawise wife of Ilbert de Lacy
Father of Robert de Lacy, Lord of Pontefract; Matilda de Lacy and Hugh de Lacy
Brother of Walter de Lacy, 1st Baron Lacy
Half brother of de Lacy family of Yorkshire

Occupation: Sieur, de Rémilly, Seigneur de Pontefract
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ilbert de Lacie, Lord of Pontefract

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Lacy#Robert_de_Lacy_.28Lascy.2C_Laci.29

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pontefract_Castle

Sources:

Keats-Rohan, K.S.B. Domesday Descendants: A Prosopography of Persons Occurring in English Documents, 1066-1166. The Boydell Press, 2002. p. 538.

--------------------

Ilbert I de Lacy was present at the Battle of Hastings and consequently was rewarded with estates known as the Pontefract lands in 1066.

Ilbert was given the task by King William I ("William the Bastard") of quelling the Anglian insurrection in the district during "The Harrying of the North."

Ilbert was Lord of Pontefract Castle before 1089.

---------------------------

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_de_Lacy_(died_1085) retrieved 15 March 2015

LACY


Loyd indicates that this family originated in Lassy in the present-day French département of Calvados, arrondissement Vire, canton Condé-sur-Noireau[1].


1. --- [de Lacy], son of --- (-before 1069). The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, names "le sire de Lacy" among those who took part in the conquest of England in 1066[2]. Ellis suggests that the father of Walter de Lacy and Ilbert de Lacy was named Hugh "for each gave this name to a son"[3]. m EMMA, daughter of ---. "Emma mater Hilberti de Lacei" donated property "in monte…Mainart" to Saint-Amand on becoming a nun, by undated charter[4]. Ellis dates this charter to before 1069[5]. [Three] children:

a) [WALTER de Lacy (-27 Mar 1085).

b) [HELWISE . .. m (before 27 Mar 1085) WILLIAM de Ebroys, son of --- (-before 1131).]

c) ILBERT de Lacy (-[1093], bur [Pontefract Priory]). "Emma mater Hilberti de Lacei" donated property "in monte…Mainart" to Saint-Amand on becoming a nun, by undated charter[9]. The Chronique de Normandie, based on le Roman de Rou, names "le sire de Lacy" (twice) among those who took part in the conquest of England in 1066[10]. A manuscript history of the Lacy family records that “Ilberto de Lacy” accompanied William “the Conqueror” to England and was awarded “dominio et honore de Pontefracto”, adding that he was buried “ad dextrum cornu altaris sancti Benedicti” (which appears from the context to refer to Pontefract Priory)[11]. Domesday Book records “Ilbert de Lacy” holding Tingewick in Rowley Hundred in Buckinghamshire; several properties in Nottinghamshire; numerous properties in Yorkshire; land in Dunholme, Scothern, Stow and Willingham by Stow in Lincolnshire[12]. “Hilbertus de Laceio…cum Hadrude uxore mea” donated property to the Holy Trinity of the Mount, Rouen, for the souls of “…filiique mei Hugonis” who is buried there, by charter dated to [1088/94][13]. A charter of King Henry II records donations to York St Mary, including the donation of land “in Meretona et in Gerford” by “Ilbertus de Laci”[14]. The Liber Vitæ of Durham names "Ilbertus de Laceio, Hathewis sua uxor, Rodbertus et Hugo filii eorum"[15]. m HAWISE, daughter of ---. “Robertus de Laceio” founded Pontefract Priory, for the soul of “Hylberti patris mei et Hawisiæ matris meæ”, by undated charter[16]. “Hilbertus de Laceio…cum Hadrude uxore mea” donated property to the Holy Trinity of the Mount, Rouen, for the souls of “…filiique mei Hugonis” who is buried there, by charter dated to [1088/94][17]. It is not known whether “Hadrude” was a mistranscription for Hawise, or whether Ilbert had two wives with these names. A manuscript history of the Lacy family records that “Ilberto de Lacy…uxor eius” was buried “ad sinistrum cornu altaris [sancti Benedicti]” (which appears from the context to refer to Pontefract Priory)[18]. The Liber Vitæ of Durham names "Ilbertus de Laceio, Hathewis sua uxor, Rodbertus et Hugo filii eorum"[19]. Ilbert & his wife had three children:

i) ROBERT de Lacy (-after 23 Nov 1102, bur Pontefract Priory). A manuscript history of the Lacy family names “Robertum Lacy” as son of “Ilberto de Lacy” and his wife “Hauisia”, adding that he founded “monasterium apud Pontefractum”, died during the reign of King William II, and was buried at Pontefract[20]. - see below.

ii) HUGH (-bur Holy Trinity of the Mount, Rouen). “Rodbertus de Laceio” confirmed the donation by “pater meus Hilbertus” to Selby Abbey, for the soul of “fratris mei Hugonis”, by undated charter[21]. “Hilbertus de Laceio…cum Hadrude uxore mea” donated property to the Holy Trinity of the Mount, Rouen, for the souls of “…filiique mei Hugonis” who is buried there, by charter dated to [1088/94][22]. The Liber Vitæ of Durham names "Ilbertus de Laceio, Hathewis sua uxor, Rodbertus et Hugo filii eorum"[23].

iii) [MATILDA . “Henricum de Laceio” founded Kirkstall Abbey, for the souls of “Ilberti avi mei et Hawis uxoris suæ…et Matildis amitæ”, by undated charter[24].]

--------------------

Alfred S. Ellis, "Biographical Notes on the Yorkshire Tenants Named in Domesday Book," in The Yorkshire Archaeological Journal (London, 1877), Volume 4, pp. 138-141

X. ILBERT DE LACI.

That Ilbert derived his name from that Lassi (there are others in Normandy) between Aulnai and Vire belonging to the see of Bayeux seems certain, for in 1146 this fief was still held by two of this family (Ilbert and Gilbert de Laci) when it was confirmed to the bishops by Robert fitz Roy, earl of Gloucester (Rot. Norm. 2, lxx). Ilbert himself was without doubt a younger son, but occurs as heir of his mother, Emma, very probably a daughter of Ilbert, the marshal who witnessed with William, 'count of the Normans,' a charter of Isembert, abbot of the Monastery of the Holy Trinity of the Mount28 at Rouen between 1038—50 (Coll. des Cartulaires de France, iii. no. 2), and Enguerrand fitz Ilbert29 was rather her young brother than Ilbert de Laci's son, as M. le Prevost, the learned editor of Ordericus Vitalis, first suggested. In 1080 this Enguerrand gave part of the tithes of Bois l'Eveque near Darnetal to this monastery (ib. no. 89), and we learn from the same cartulary (no. 77) that Hilbert de Laci and Emma his mother were owners of Bois l'Eveque, and that the latter gave 22 acres there to the abbey, when she took the veil (before 1069) at St. Amand, Rouen; and she was probably the abbess Emma of that house who occurs soon after. The name of Ilbert's father has not been preserved, but Walter de Laci, who had an extensive territory given him on the marshes of Wales, was undoubtedly his son and heir, and Ilbert's half brother.80 We do not know whether Ilbert was at the battle of Hastings or not, but his services must have been of the most valuable kind to have been repaid by the grant of a great domain, like that which afterwards constituted the honor of Pontefract. It would seem this was given him in 1067, for a charter of his son Robert, giving to Gilbert, the hermit of Nostell, the manor of Nether Sutton, adds, "which his father had of the free gift of William duke of Normandy, the year after he conquered England" 31

There can be little doubt he was the 'Ubert' who occurs in the survey as mesne-tenant of many of the manors in Lincolnshire, of Odo, bishop of Bayeux, probably already the superior lord of the fief of Lassi, in whose contingent at Hastings he might therefore have fought, with his brother Walter, as vassals of the see.

All that Ilbert acquired, out of Yorkshire, was, in Notts (291) 2 valuable manors in Hickling and 6 others, and, in the far distant town of Wallingford, a single house (56 b). The great domain given him in Yorkshire consisted of 204 manors, of which 101, or very nearly half, were in the wapentake of Skyrack, the others in Staincross, Acbrig, and Morley. Tateshall, the most valuable, worth in king Edward's time 20/. 'now' 15/., is supposed to include the town then growing up under the walls of his castle at Pontefract. Of his chief manors, Leeds only had an increased value, Campsall, and the 5 in Smeaton, remained the same, but all others had depreciated, except Stretun, held of him by 'Ralph' (Paganel), 'now' worth 40.v. formerly 30s.

Earl Edwin's great lordships in Kippax, Ledstone and Berwick, with 3 churches and soke in 14 hamlets, rated at 16/. in king Edward's time and the same 'now,' was probably not given him until 1071. (See 'Comes Alan.')

Having acquired this wide territory, he soon fixed upon an elevated site convenient to Wa.tling St., the great northern road, and not far (3 miles) from where it crossed the Aire, for his castle,32 and named it Pontfr^t, either from the remains of a broken Roman bridge there, or from a place so called for the same reason in Normandy, where, it has been said, he was born (but it cannot be found). This name first occurs in Ordericus Vitalis (xi. 1) where he styles his son ' lloger of Pontefract/ His lands had been twice surveyed before 1085, for, in the 'Claims,' it is stated that the whole of Thorner and lands in Haselwood included within the bounds of the castle (i.e. castellany) of Ilbert, by the first measurement, were by the second declared to be without.

There is little to record of Ilbert, as he does not occur in the chronicles, but he seems to have allowed either from policy or better feeling a larger number of the old English possessors to continue .to hold their lands, or a portion of them, under him, than was usual with the Norman lords. Subsequent to the date of the survey he subinfeuded Leeds to Ralph Paganel, his neighbour and tenant at Stretun and Thorpe (-Audlin), and probably his brother-in-law, with the condition, no doubt, to build a castle there and maintain it. His heirs continued to hold it long after.

Ilbert survived the Conqueror; and Dugdale (Baronage, i. 98) quoting a charter formerly preserved at Pontefract castle, says, he obtained from William Rufus " a confirmation of those customs belonging to his castle of Pontefract as he had enjoyed in the time of King William his father." He built a chapel, dedicated to S. Clement, within the castle and amply endowed it with lands and tithes, afterwards transferred to the priory there. He gave the manor of Hamilton to Selby abbey, which Robert his son, for the soul of Hugh his brother, confirmed (Mon. iii. 489), and lands at Stretton and at Garforth (with the church there) to S.Mary's abbey, York, before Rufus' charter of 1088-9 (ib. iii. 547).)

An original charter of his is still preserved in the archives of Winchester College, with his equestrian seal in very good condition still attached. By this unique document—first made known by the late Mr. Hudson Turner, and printed in Archseol. Journ! iv. 249—he, with Hadrude his wife, gives the mansion of Tuiscuicz (? = Twiswick in England, but where ?) to the before mentioned abbey of the Holy Trinity of the Mount at Rouen, for the soul of Hugh his son, whose body rests there; also the tithes of Fraitville. It was signed only by King William, 'Hilbert and Hadrude and therefore gives no better clue to its date than the duration of the king's reign (1066-87).

Notum sit omnibus christianis tarn viventibus quam futuris quod ego Hilbertus de Laceio una cum Hadrude uxore mea do mansionem tuisuic5 Sancte' Trinitati de Monte rotomagensi, terram scilicet cum aqua et pratis et silvis omnibusque ad ipsam mansionem attinentibus pro anima mea atque domini mei Willielmi regis et animabus parenturn et amicorum meorum, nec non et uxoris mee filiique mei Hugonis pro eo quod et ipse supradictus filius meus . . . . iu loco requiescat et dicimam et fraitvilla,

This instrument is not registered in the cartulary of the abbey. It is evident Ilbert had at least two sons named Hugh, and according to the above the name of his wife at that time was Hadrude, but unless ' Hawise' of the son's deed be a misreading or clerical error, another, so called, was the mother of Robert, his son and heir. No other sons nor any daughter are known, except the second Hugh, for whose soul the donation to Selby abbey had been made, rather on his becoming a monk there than on his death, if he were the abbot elected 1097, who resigned 1123, and who built the noble Norman nave now remaining, and who is extolled in the Historia Selbiensis.

We do not know when Ilbert died, but it must have been before 1101, when Ordericus Vitalis (x. xviii.) mentions his son Robert as evidently then in possession of the honor, being one of those who invited duke Robert to make another effort for the throne.

Arms.—Feme in his quaint book " The Blazon of Gentrie," part 2, 'Lacie's Nobilitie/ was wrong in assigning the quarterly, a bend coat to Ilbert, as it came from Eustace fitz John. There is no clue to the arms of the original Lacies but the seal of Roger de Laci the constable (Oimerod's Hist. Cheshire, i. 511) has on the reverse a sort of interlaced device, which has been called by the Heralds 'the Lacy knot/ and not improbably may have been their canting device from 'Lads' meaning net-work in French.

Notes

28 Mont S. Catherine, from which there is such a fine prospect over the city of Rouen. It was so named from this abbey, called S. Katherine's after its acquisition of her relics. There are no remains.

29 He must have been a person of rank or an ecclesiastic, for his signature in a charter precedes that of the count of Mortain. In 1105 he was governor of Caen, but driven out with his troops by the townsfolk.

30 As both Ilbert and Walter named sons Hugh, it was probably after their father.

31 There are two independent abstracts of this charter, one, Monasticon, new ed. vi. 89, the other Harl. MSS., 2101, fo.230, by Randall Holmes from Dodsworth.

32 In like manner William fitz Osbern fixed upon a headland above Chepstow for his castle (mentioned in the survey) commanding the river Wye and the passage of the Roman road over it, taking toll of vessels passing down the river laden with timber. The rude stone hall here built by him yet remains, though the walls have been raised. A bailey enclosed by a stockade and ditch, with an 'aula lapidea defensabilis,' a chapel, kitchen, and stable, all detached buildings, some of them wooden, and generally also a fort on a 'mote' or mound, constituted the Norman castle such as Ilbert would build. The hall and citadel were after combined and developed into the keep, seemingly by the ingenuity and invention of bishop Qundulf, the architect of the Tower of London, perhaps the earliest example.

---------------------------

Ilbert De Laci Knight 1 2 3

Birth: 1045 in , Loci, Normandie, France 4 5 6

Death: About 1093 in Pontefract, West Riding, Yorkshire, England 4 6

Sex: M

Father: Hugue De Laci Knight b. About 1018 in , Loci, Normandie, France

Mother: Emma De Bois Le Evegue b. About 1028 in (, , , France)

   

Unknown: 1 2 3 7 6

Unknown: 14 Oct 1066 , Hastings, Sussex, England 8 6

LDS Baptism: 27 Jun 1936

LDS Endowment: 30 Sep 1937

LDS Sealing Child: Done

Changed: 18 Jul 2002 01:00

  Spouses & Children    
  
  

 Hawise De Lacy (Wife) b. About 1045 in (, Loci, Normandie, France)  

1 5 2 3 4 6

Marriage: Abt 1060 in , Loci, Normandie, France 6 Nov 2004 14:29

Children:

Ingelram De Rumilly b. 1060 in , Loci, Normandie, France

Robert De Lacy Earl Of Pontefract b. About 1070 in Halton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England

Hugh De Lacy b. 1072 in Halton, Runcorn, Cheshire, England


 


--------------------

With William the Conqueror. Followed his Norman overlord intoEngland abt 1066. Built large estates in the south half of the West Riding,Yorkshire. Held estates as tenant-in-chief direct of the king. Also had land in Lincoln, Nottingham, Buckingham, Oxford,Berkshire, and Surrey. Military importance of this stretch of territory was enormous. Participation at the battle of Hastings can not be proved. Enfeoffed as a tenant of Bishop Odo (William's brother) soonafter 1066.

W E Wightman, *The Lacy Family in England and Normandy, 1066-1194*, genealogical chart following p 260.

From same, p 17, 19: "The honour of Pontefract is the name later given to the estates built up by the Lacy family, mainly by Ilbert I under the first two Norman kings. In 1086 the bulk of these estates were already to be found in the south half of the West Riding of Yorkshire, held by Ilbert I as tenant-in-chief direct of the king, though there was also an appreciable quantity of land scattered over the counties of Lincoln, Nottingham, Buckingham, Oxford, counties of Lincoln, Nottingham, Buckingham, Oxford, Berkshire, and Surrey. ..... The military importance of this stretch of territory was enormous."

From same, p 55: "The first holder of the honour of Pontefract was Ilbert I de Lacy, brother of the first lord of the honour of Weobley, Walter I.Proof of their relationship comes from their estate in Normandy. This single holding was held jointly by the descendants of Ilbert I and Walter I by the Norman tenure of parage, under which land was divided amongst the sons and daughters whilst at the same time remaining a single fee. Had it not been originally a family holding this tenure would not have applied, and the details of the dissolution of the joint fee show that the family link must have been via Ilbert and Walter as sons of the same father. The senior branch of the family was probably that of Ilbert of Pontefract. He followed his Norman overlord into England, whereas Walter arrived in the train of William fitz Osbern, much as a younger son might do. In all probability the younger brother would have no obligation to follow his liege lord outside Normandy and thus might choose to attach himself to the most convenient leader he could find. An additional piece of evidence comes from the grant of twenty- two acres of land at Montmain to the nunnery of St. Amand by Emma, the mother of Ilbert de Lacy. She was categorically described as Ilbert's mother, to distinguish her from the abbess of St. Amand, whose name was also Emma. This implies either that Ilbert was the more important of the two brothers in Normandy, and under the rules of tenure by parage therefore the elder, or else that Walter was not Emma's son, but a cousin. As this would have been impossible, in view of the later descent of the fee, it is most likely that Ilbert was the elder. Little is known about either of the brothers. They were not, for example, amongst the favoured few whose participation at the battle of Hastings can be proved. Ilbert I was probably born not later than 1045, though this is little more than a guess based on the likely assumption that he came over in 1066, and was enfeoffed as a tenant of Bishop Odo soon afterward. He was still alive shortly after Odo's banishment on 14 November 1088. It is possible that he was alive in or soon after 1091, but he was undoubtedly dead by the end of the reign of Rufus, for by that time he had been succeeded by his son Robert I. Little more is known about his family. His wife's name was Hawise, and that is the total extent of information about her."

From same, p 58: "It has been frequently stated that the abbot of Selby from 1096/7 to 1122/3 was Hugh de Lacy, son of Ilbert I. ..... There is no medieval evidence that the surname of Abbot Hugh was 'de Lacy', even though the introduction and the index in the published edition of the Selby cartulary use it. The error can be traced to Burton, who committed it for the first time in 1758 [J. Burton, *Monastican Eboracense*, p 405]. Burton quoted as his authority Dugdale's *Monasticon*, of nearly a century earlier, but Dugdale only called him Abbot Hugh, with no surname -- and no pre-Reformation account adds any surname either. Hugh de Lacy, as abbot of Selby, is undoubtedly an eighteenth century promotion."

-----------------------

LACY (DE), of Halton, constables of Chester. These De Lacys were descendants of Ilbert, a companion of the Conqueror and a close kinsman of Walter (d. 1085) of Ewyas (see preceding article). The family became promin­ent in Welsh affairs in the time of roger (d. 1212). He was known as Roger of Hell because of the ferocity of his raids into Cymru; it is said that on one occasion he rescued Ranulf, Earl of Chester from Rhuddlan Castle when

son john (d. 1240) became first De Lacy earl of Lincoln by right of marriage. The latter's grandson, henry de lacy, third earl of Lincoln (d. 1311), who added the earldom of Salisbury to the family titles by his first marriage with Margaret Longespee, was the most powerful and influential member of this family in the affairs both of England and of Cymru. One of the closest counsellors of Edward I, he played a leading part in the Welsh campaigns of 1277, 1282, and 1294, and in 1282 he received a grant of Rhos, Rhufoniog, and Dinmael, these territories henceforth constituting the marcher lordship of Denbigh. He founded the garrison borough of that name and was responsible for the building of its castle and town walls. One of his sons, edmund, was drowned in a well within the Red Tower of the castle. His other son, john, having also predeceased him, he was succeeded by his daughter, alice, wife of Thomas, earl of Lancaster, though dower was assigned to his second wife, a Welsh lady, Joan, sister of William, sixth baron Martin of Cemais. Alice was involved in her husband's downfall, and following his execution, in March 1322, she surrendered to the king all her territorial rights in Cymru. G. E. C., Complete Peerage; D.N.B.; Littere Wallie; Ancient Correspondence; P. Vinogradoff and F. Morgan, Survey of Denbigh. T.J.P.

view all 14

Ilbert de Lacie, Lord of Pontefract's Timeline

1040
1040
Pontefract, Yorkshire, England
1068
1068
Age 28
Pontefract, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1070
May 20, 1070
Age 30
Halton, Cheshire, , England
1082
1082
Age 42
Pontefract, West Riding, Yorkshire, England
1084
1084
Age 44
Halton,,Cheshire,England
1093
1093
Age 53
Pontefract, West Ride Yorkshire, England
1936
June 27, 1936
Age 53
June 27, 1936
Age 53
1937
September 30, 1937
Age 53
September 30, 1937
Age 53