Jack Jacobs, 1 LT (1919 - 1974)

‹ Back to Jacobs surname

36

Matches

31 4 1
Adds father, mother, more complete burial place, story, residence, sibling(s), spouse(s) and child(ren).

View Jack Jacobs, 1 LT's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Jack Jacobs, 1 LT
  • Request to view Jack Jacobs, 1 LT's family tree

Share

Nicknames: ""Indian" Jack Jacobs"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Holdenville, OK, USA
Death: Died in Greensboro, NC, USA
Cause of death: Heart Attack
Occupation: Football Payer (NFL)
Managed by: Marvin Caulk, (C)
Last Updated:

About Jack Jacobs, 1 LT

"Indian" Jack Jacobs (1919–1974), football player

Find A Grave Memorial# 3013196

Born; August 7, 1919, Holdenville, Oklahoma


Died; January 12, 1974, Greensboro, North Carolina


Career information


Positions:


  1. Quarterback
  2. Halfback

College: University of Oklahoma


NFL Draft:


1942 / Round: 2 / Pick: 12


Organizations


As coach:

1963 Edmonton Eskimos (Backfield Coach)


As player:
#1942,1945      Cleveland Rams
#1946           Washington Redskins
#1947-1949      Green Bay Packers
#1950-1954      Winnipeg Blue Bombers (WIFU)

Canadian Football Hall of Fame, 1963


"Indian" Jack Jacobs (August 7, 1919 – January 12, 1974) was an American and Canadian football player in the National Football League and Western Interprovincial Football Union. He was a charter member of the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in 1963.



Early life


Jacobs was born in Holdenville, Oklahoma, and played high school football at Muskogee High School. He was popularly known as "Indian Jack" because he was a Creek man, at a time when the use of such terminology was not seen as offensive.


College career


Jacobs played college football at the University of Oklahoma. Considered a phenomenal all-round player and starting quarterback, Jack averaged 47.84 yards per kick in 1940 (which remains an OU record) with a career average of 42.10. He holds the record for passing percentage in a game completing 8 out of 8 passes (1.000)(OU v. Kansas 1941). Jacobs accumulated the most offense yardage in 1940/1941 (junior & senior years). As a defensive back, Jacobs is tied with seven other players for the record number of interceptions in a game (3)(1941 OU v. Marquette).


Professional career


National Football League


Jacobs was drafted in the second round of the 1942 NFL Draft. He played quarterback, defensive back, tailback, halfback, punter in the National Football League with the Cleveland Rams (1942–1945), the Washington Redskins (1946) and the Green Bay Packers (1947–1949, see (http://www.packers.com/news-and-events/article-1/Letters-To-Lee-Remmel/94cefa36-5aa4-11df-a3b6-528cc843f916)and led the league in punting in 1947. Also see (http://www.nfl.com/players/jackjacobs/careerstats?id=JAC740296).


Western Interprovincial Football Union


Jacobs then joined the Western Interprovincial Football Union as a quarterback for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers (1950–1954), where he won the Jeff Nicklin Memorial Trophy in 1952. Though Jacobs did not invent the forward pass, he is widely recognized as one of the key figures in making the forward pass an integral part of professional football.[1] His exciting passing game drew thousands of fans to Blue Bombers games, instigating the need for the city to build a larger stadium, Winnipeg Stadium (now called Canad Inns Stadium).[2]


While with the Blue Bombers, Jacobs completed 709 of 1,330 passes for 11,094 yards and at that time the all-time leading passer for the Western Interprovincial Football Union, the predecessor for the CFL's West Division. In 1951, he became the first professional football player to throw for 3,000 yards in a season with 3,248. Also that season he was first player to throw for more than 30 touchdowns with 33. The next season Jacobs threw 34 touchdowns and amassed 2,586 aerial yards. In an era of passing that very often saw quarterbacks with more interceptions than touchdowns, Jacobs had 104 touchdown passes to only 53 interceptions.


With Jacobs as their starting quarterback the Bombers compiled a record of 46 wins, 27 losses and three ties. They lost the Grey in 1950 to the Toronto Argonauts (13-0) and again in 1953 to the Hamilton Tiger-Cats (12-6).


Winnipeg Stadium, built in 1953, was nicknamed "The House That Jack Built" because of Jacobs' contribution to the success of the team. Previously the team played its home games at Osborne Stadium, across Osborne Street from the Manitoba Legislative Buildings where The Great-West Life Assurance Company has its head office. Since Jacobs' time, the CFL has become known for its fast, wide-open passing game, a feature that distinguishes it from the more run-dominated National Football League.


Jacobs was twice a Grey Cup finalist, was named the all-western quarterback twice, and was one of the original inductees to the Canadian Football Hall of Fame in June 1963. He was also inducted into the American Indian Athletic Hall of Fame in 1977, and Oklahoma Sports Hall of Fame in 2002, the Manitoba Sports Hall of Fame and Museum in 2004. Several records he set while at the University of Oklahoma still stand.


Postfootball


In 1955, Jacobs was a scout for the Winnipeg Blue Bombers and later, was a coach for the London Lords of the Ontario Rugby Football Union (ORFU) for two seasons. He also worked as an assistant coach for the Hamilton Tiger-Cats, Montreal Alouettes and the Edmonton Eskimos.


Jacobs was also an actor who played a professional football player in the 1948 movie, Triple Threat. Jacobs died in 1974 in Greensboro, North Carolina from a sudden heart attack.

view all

"Indian" Jack Jacobs's Timeline

1919
August 7, 1919
Holdenville, OK, USA
1974
January 12, 1974
Age 54
Greensboro, NC, USA
????
Fort Gibson, OK, USA