Ioannes Angelos

Is your surname Angelos?

Research the Angelos family

Ioannes Angelos's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Ioannes Angelos

Russian: Ioannes Ангел
Nicknames: "IOANNES "Kaloioannes" Angelos"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Byzantium (Constantinople), Istanbul, Turkey
Death: Died in before 13 Jan 1254
Immediate Family:

Son of Isaac II Angelos, Byzantine Emperor and ÁRPÁD(házi) Margit - Margaret, Empress of the Byzantine Empire
Husband of Matilda Angelo
Father of Hélène / Jelena Helene of the Latin d'Anjou / Anžujska and Marie de Chars
Brother of Manuel Angelos
Half brother of Guillaume de St. Omer; Bella de Saint-Omer; Demetrius di Montferrato; Irini Maria Angelina; Alexios IV Angelos, Byzantine Emperor and 2 others

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Ioannes Angelos

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/BYZANTIUM%2010571204.htm#IoannesAngelosdiedafter1240

f) IOANNES "Kaloioannes" Angelos (-before 13 Jan 1254). Pope Honorius III wrote to "nobili viro Johanni nato…Margarite quondam imperatricis Constantinopolitane" requesting him to keep his promise to campaign against the Bosnian heretics, dated 15 Jan 1227[667]. Hungarian under-Lord in Syrmia 1235/42. Obergespan of Kö 1235. "Iohannes filius quondam Iursac Imperatoris Constantinopolitani" gave commitments to the papal legate in Hungary by charter dated 22 Sep 1235[668]. Obergespan of Bács 1240/42. m MATHILDE von Vianden, daughter of HEINRICH [I] Graf von Vianden & his wife Marguerite de Courtenay. Her parentage and marriage are confirmed by the dispensation issued by Pope Innocent IV for the marriage of "Anselmum de Keu ac Mariam natam Matildis dominæ de Posaga, natæ comitissæ Viennensis" dated 15 Aug 1253, and the marriage licence for "Maria, nate quondam Calojohanni" dated 13 Jan 1254, the documents naming "imperatore Constantinopolitano, eiusdem Matildis avunculo"[669]. Ioannes & his wife had [two] children:

  • i) [HELENA [Jelena] (-Shkodra 8 Feb 1314). ... m ([1250]) STEFAN UROŠ I "Veliki/the Great" or "Arapavi/the Holy" King of Serbia
  • ii) MARIA Angelina (-after 1285). ... m (Papal dispensation 15 Aug 1253, licence 13 Jan 1254) as his [fourth] wife, ANSEAU [V] de Cayeux

His parents

  • ISAAKIOS Angelos ([1155]-Constantinople in prison [28 Jan/12 Apr] 1204). Emperor ISAAKIOS II.
  • m secondly (1185) as her first husband, MARGIT of Hungary, daughter of BÉLA III King of Hungary & his first wife Agnès [Anna] de Châtillon-sur-Loing (1175-after 3 Mar 1229).

His brother:

  • e) MANUEL Angelos ([after 1192]-[1212]).

His half siblings:

  • a) EUPHROSYNE (-[1 Oct] ----).
  • b) ALEXIOS Angelos ([1180/83]-murdered Constantinople 1204 after 28 Jan).
  • c) [daughter. same person as …? ANNA . m ([1196/1200]) as his second wife, ROMAN Mstislavich Prince of Volynia
  • d) EIRENE Angelina ([1180/84]-Hohenstaufen 27 Aug 1208, bur Kloster Lorsch). ... m firstly (Brindisi [Jul/Aug] 1192) ROGER joint King of Sicily ; ... m secondly (betrothed 2/3 Apr 1195, [Bari] 25 May 1197) PHILIPP von Hohenstaufen Duke of Swabia
view all

Ioannes Angelos's Timeline

1191
1191
Byzantium (Constantinople), Istanbul, Turkey
1236
1236
Age 45
France
1242
1242
Age 51
before 13 Jan 1254
????
????