Is your surname Broniatowska?

Research the Broniatowska family

Irina Broniatowska's Geni Profile

Records for Irina Broniatowska

330 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Irina Broniatowska

Also Known As: "Irina Broniatowska", "Irena Broniatowska", "Ирина Бронятовская"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ravensbrück, Brandenburg, Germany
Death: Died in Rostov-on-Don, gorod Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov Oblast, Russian Federation
Cause of death: Train Accident
Place of Burial: Rostov-on-Don, gorod Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov Oblast, Russian Federation
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Kseniya Gavrilova Broniatowska
Half sister of Michał Broniatowski

Managed by: David André Broniatowski
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Irina Broniatowska

Irina Broniatowska was born in Lodz, Poland, in 1945. After her parents' divorce in 1952, she returned to Ukraine with her mother and younger brother. The famines brought on by Stalinist policies made times difficult, and the family was often cold and hungry. In 1954, the family moved to Stavropol (Russia), where Irina lived in an orphanage. In 1957 the family moved to Rostov-on-Don, where she was tragically killed in a train accident at age 15.

view all

Irina Broniatowska's Timeline

1945
April 22, 1945
Ravensbrück, Brandenburg, Germany
1960
1960
Age 14
Rostov-on-Don, gorod Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov Oblast, Russian Federation
????
Rostov-on-Don, gorod Rostov-na-Donu, Rostov Oblast, Russian Federation