Irma Louise Garlow (Cody) (1884 - 1918)

public profile

10

Matches

0 10 0
Adds story.

View Irma Louise Garlow (Cody)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Irma Louise Garlow (Cody)
  • Request to view Irma Louise Garlow (Cody)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "stott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Platte, Lincoln Co., NE, USA
Death: Died in Cody, Park Co., WY, USA
Cause of death: pneumonia, as a complication of influenza, epidemic of 1918
Managed by: Melinda Garrelts
Last Updated:

About Irma Louise Garlow (Cody)

Obituary:

Irma Manager and Wife Die

Death entered the Garlow family and robbed the community of two of its best known and respected citizens.

Fred H. Garlow, manager of the Irma hotel, was smitten with the influenza last week and after a very brief illness in which he contracted pneumonia, he died at an early hour last Saturday morning, after all that medical aid could do to save him.

Mrs. Irma Cody Garlow, his wife, took sick soon after his death and on Tuesday at eleven o'clock, she too passed over the great divide, death being attributed to heart trouble which was brought on by the influenza.

The passing away of these estimable people robs Cody of two of her very popular citizens and leaves a vacancy m the business circles which will be keenly felt. Always the first to take up anything of community interest, these two generous, free hearted people were loved and admired by all their associates.

Frederick H. Garlow was born on July 12th, 1881, to Joseph and Nancy Evelyn Garlow, at Panora, lowa, and was educated m the Panora public schools, finishing his education in the Omaha schools. He engaged in the stock feeding business with his father at an early age, and later he went to North Platte, Nebraska, where he conducted a similar business of his own.

It was m North Platte that he met and wooed the daughter of the famous old scout, Col. W. F. Cody, they being married there on March, 16, 1908. Three children were born to this union all of whom are living. Jane, aged 9; Frederick aged 7; and Billie Joe, aged 5.

Mr. Garlow soon after his marriage to Miss Irma Cody, managed the Scout's Rest ranch, owned by her father at North Platte for a couple of years, at the end of which time he came to Cody. For the past five years Mr. Garlow has conducted the Irma hotel, the famous hostry, built by the late Col. W. F. Cody, and named for his youngest daughter, Irma.

Irma Louisa Garlow was born at North Platte, Nebraska, on February 9th, 1883, was educated in the school of that city and finished her education at Madam Brown's, New York City.

She has always been a kind and indulgent mother and has taken a great part in the building up of the town which was founded and named after her most illustrious parent. At the time of her death she was one of the leading workers of the Red Cross local chapter, and was mother of the Sammy girls, an organization doing war work, which she had organized in Cody.

Mrs. Garlow is the last of the children of Col. Cody to survive him, two sisters, and one brother having gone before her. Mrs. Arta Cody Boal, and a sister and brother who died in their infancy. Mrs. Garlow is survived by her mother, Mrs. W. F. Cody of this city, and her three children. Mr. Garlow leaves to mourn his death, besides his children and Mrs. Cody, two brothers and two sisters, one sister, Mrs. A. L. Conaway, having preceded him to the greater world m 1900. The sisters and brothers living are Mrs. N. R. Bayson, and H. E. Garlow, Omaha; Sam Garlow.-10th Hospital Unit, American E. F. France and Mrs. George Wallicker of Billings, Montana.

The little Garlow children will make their home with Grandma Cody in Cody. Mr. and Mrs. Garlow were buried together at Riverside, the funeral of the former being held on Monday, and his wife was laid by his side on Thursday afternoon. Services were conducted by Rev. A. R. Chalmers of Christ church of which they were both members.

Northern Wyoming Herald, Cody, Wyoming, October 16, 1918, Page 1


<><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><>

 	

Irma Louisa Cody Garlow

   * Memorial
   * Photos
   * Flowers
   * Edit

Learn about removing the ads from this memorial... Birth: Feb. 6, 1883 North Platte Lincoln County Nebraska, USA Death: Oct. 15, 1918 Cody Park County Wyoming, USA

Daughter of Buffalo Bill Cody. The famous Irma Hotel in Cody, Wyoming is named after her.

There are rumors that her spirit appears in the Irma Hotel as a mysterious woman in white, roaming the hallways at night.


Family links:

Parents:
 William Cody (1846 - 1917)
 Louisa Maud Frederici Cody (1843 - 1921)

Children:
 Jane Cody Garlow Mallehan - Keane (1909 - 1987)
 Fredrick Harrison Garlow (1911 - 1985)
 William Joseph Garlow - Cody (1913 - 1992)

Spouses:
 Clarence Armstrong Stott (1896 - 1907)
 Fredrick Harrison Garlow (1880 - 1918)
 

Burial: Riverside Cemetery Cody Park County Wyoming, USA Plot: Section 3, Block 11, Lot Number 11


Created by: BrixtonWy Record added: May 19, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 26937809

Source: Downloaded 2011 from http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=41182178

<><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><> - <><><>

view all

Irma Louise Garlow (Cody)'s Timeline

1884
February 9, 1884
North Platte, Lincoln Co., NE, USA
1903
April, 1903
Age 19
Cody, WY, USA
1909
June 30, 1909
Age 25
North Platte, Lincoln Co., NE, USA
1911
1911
Age 26
1913
January 3, 1913
Age 28
North Platte, NE, USA
1918
October 15, 1918
Age 34
Cody, Park Co., WY, USA
????
????
Cody, Park Co., WY, USA