Is your surname Day?

Research the Day family

Isaac Day's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Isaac Day

Also Known As: "twin of Rebecca"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Nathaniel Day and Mary Day
Husband of Esther Day
Brother of Mary Day; Susanna Day; Nathaniel Day; Abraham Day; Abigail Day and 7 others

Managed by: Linda Marie Day
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Isaac Day

Isaac Day was a gunner who fought on the USS Constitution. (1)

Sources

  1. http://www.thedacrons.com/eric/dogtown/story_dogtown_gloucester.php
  2. V.R. Gloucester,Essex,MA. to 1850. "DAY,Isaac, and Sarah Riggs Elwell, Dec. 21, 1830. PR274" "DAY, Isaac, and Esther Haskell, int. Dec. 11, 1831.". (note: PR274 Bible record now in possession of Isaac Osborne Day)
  3. Massachusetts Vital Records, 1840–1911. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts. "Isaac Day BIRTH:  14 Apr 1782 - Gloucester, Massachusetts. Father: Nathaniel Day. Mother: Mary Day." "Death Date: 10 Nov 1857. Death place: Gloucester, Massachusetts. Father: Nathaniel Day."
view all

Isaac Day's Timeline

1782
April 14, 1782
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1857
November 10, 1857
Age 75
Gloucester, Essex, Massachusetts, United States

Massachusetts, Death Records, 1841-1915
Name: Isaac Day
Gender: Male
Birth Date: abt 1782
Birth Place: Gloucester
Death Date: 10 Nov 1857
Death Place: Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA
Age at Death: 75
Father: Nathaniel Day
Source Information:
Ancestry.com. Massachusetts, Death Records, [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2013.
Original data: Massachusetts Vital Records, 1840–1911. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts.
Massachusetts Vital Records, 1911–1915. New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, Massachusetts.

????