Is your surname Goodale?

Research the Goodale family

Isaac Goodale's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Goodale

Nicknames: "Isaacke", "Isaak Goodell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dennington, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Goodale, of Dennington & Salem and Catherine Goodell
Husband of Patience Cook and Patience Root Cook
Father of Hannah Goodale; Isaac Goodale, Jr.; Hester Goodale; Zechariah Goodale; Abraham Goodale and 5 others
Brother of Mary Pease; Issac Goodell; Abraham Goodale; Nehemiah Goodale; Zechariah Goodale and 4 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Goodale

Notes

Isaac was given a tract of land by his father, who also built them a house. (This house remained in the hands of descendants until 1915. In 1928 Dr. Robert L. Goodale and his wife of Ipswich, Mass. bought back the old house and moved it to their land in Ipswich and restored it to the original 17th century style. See "The Home of Isaac Goodale.")

Isaac was a farmer and died intestate in Salem before September 27, 1679. Wife Patience and brother-in-law John Pease were administrators of the estate, which was not settled for many years. In 1693 Isaac, Jr. replaced John Pease as administrator.

Sources 

  1. Daughters of the American Revolution Magazine, Volume 20.  Page 164.  113. Goodale-thurston. "Zachariah was a son of Robert Goodale, who embarked at Ipswich, England, with his wife Katherine in April, 1634, he in his 31st, and she in her 29th year. They brought with them three children, Mary, 4 years: Abram, 2 years, and Isaac, 6 months.—(Hist. Marlborough, Mass.. 1657-1861.) 
view all 31

Isaac Goodale's Timeline

1633
October 1633
Dennington, Suffolk, England
1640
March 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, MA
May 31, 1640
Age 6
Salem, Essex, MA
1654
1654
Age 20
Wells, York, Maine, USA
1668
November 25, 1668
Age 35
Salem, Essex, Ma