Isaac L. Harman

Is your surname Harman?

Research the Harman family

Isaac L. Harman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Isaac L. Harman

Also Known As: "Harmon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rockingham County, Province of Virginia
Death: Died in Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Pendleton County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Mathias Harman and Elizabeth Freely (Friedtle)
Husband of Christina Harman, M.D.
Father of Samuel Wesley Harman; Jonas Harman; Reuben Harman; Phoebe Harper; Joshua Harman and 7 others

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac L. Harman

1777  	 Arrived in Pendleton Co.WV.

Spoke German

Had eight brothers

Had 11 children

Isaac: Pendleton County, West Virginia, Will Book 1, pg 4, 6 Nov, 1793:Sale bill of Matthias. Purchasers: Nicholas Bargerhuf, Thos Bland, James Cunningham, John Dolly, George Fisher, Ann Gugauls, Isaac Harman, Abraham Henkle, Isaac Henkle, George Lowther, Widow Miller, George Miller, John Miller, Robert Minnis, John Nelson, Johnson Pharis, Joseph Roy, Joseph Summerfield, Jacob Wolf. No Total.

--------------------

Isaac Harman b. 1763, VA, d. 1821, in what was later known as Harman Hills, WV, is buried on his farm in those hills now owned by a Harman descendant, married on or about 1777, to Christine Henckel in New Market,VA. He and his wife spoke German and he fought in the Revolutionary War, as he was present to witness Gen. Cornwallis' surrender. After the war he and one of his brothers built the cabin on the farm he loved and worked and where he is now buried.

History: HARMAN FAMILY HISTORY

Most of the Harman's who settled in Crawford County, Missouri in the 19th century were descendants of Isaac Harman (c 1763-1821) and or George Harman (1776-1853) both of Pendleton County, (now) West Virginia. Isaac and George were said to be unrelated. Several of their descendants intermarried.

--------------------

view all 16

Isaac L. Harman's Timeline

1763
1763
Rockingham County, Province of Virginia
1777
1777
Age 14
New Market, Dunmore County, Virginia, United States
1785
1785
Age 22
Harman Hills, Pendleton, VA
1788
August 16, 1788
Age 25
Harman Hills, Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
1789
August 16, 1789
Age 26
Harman HIlls, Pendleton County, Virginia, United States
1791
September 10, 1791
Age 28
Pendleton, Virginia, USA
1793
December 13, 1793
Age 30
Harman Hills, Pendleton, VA, United States
1795
1795
Age 32
Harman Hills, Pendleton, VA
1798
1798
Age 35
Harman Hills, Pendleton, VA
1803
July 24, 1803
Age 40
Pendleton, Northampton County, North Carolina, United States