Is your surname McCrary?

Research the McCrary family

Isaac McCrary's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Isaac McCrary

Also Known As: "Issac /Mc Currey/Isaac McCrary"
Birthplace: Carolina, Georgia, USA
Death: Died in Americus, Georgia, USA
Place of Burial: Sumter, GA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jonathan McCrary and Anna McCrary
Husband of Melissa L. Nunn
Father of Laura Henrietta McCrary
Brother of Jane Bartley McCrary and Jonathan McCrary

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac McCrary

U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 Name: Isaac McCrary Service Info.: CAPT US ARMY INDIAN WARS Birth Date: 9 Feb 1806 Death Date: 29 Apr 1850 Cemetery: Founders Memorial Park Cemetery Address: Lamar St Americus, GA 31709

Source Information:

National Cemetery Administration. U.S. Veterans Gravesites, ca.1775-2006 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2006. Original data: National Cemetery Administration. Nationwide Gravesite Locator

Description: This database is a compilation of burial records from a variety of sources and cemeteries. These records provide information on the burials of U.S. veterans and their dependents who were buried in the various Veterans Affairs (VA) National Cemeteries, state veterans cemeteries, or other military cemeteries. Because the information regarding the burials is compiled from multiple sources, the amount of information provided for each burial will vary. Some of the information you may find in this database includes: name of deceased, birth date, death date, interment date, burial location/site, cemetery name, cemetery address, relationship to veteran, veteran service dates, military rank, and military branch.

view all

Isaac McCrary's Timeline

February 9, 1806
Carolina, Georgia, USA
Age 23
April 29, 1850
Age 44
Americus, Georgia, USA
Sumter, GA