Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa

Is your surname Rodrigues?

Research the Rodrigues family

Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa's Geni Profile

Records for Isaac Rodrigues

2,450,437 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Rodrigues, [Gd.father of Baruch Spinoza]

Hebrew: Isaac Rodrigues, יצחק שפינוזה
Also Known As: "Pero Roiz"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lisbon, Portugal
Death: Died in Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
Place of Burial: Beth Haim Cemetery, Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Ouder-Amstel, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
Immediate Family:

Son of Fernão Espinhosa
Husband of Mor Alvares
Father of Miguel d'Epinosa; Abraham Espinoza and Manuel d'Espinosa
Brother of Abrão Espinhosa, מנואל אברהם שפינוזה

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa

Biography

Family origins

Spinoza's ancestors were of Sephardic Jewish descent, and were a part of the community of Portuguese Jews that grew in the city of Amsterdam after the Alhambra Decree in Spain (1492) and the Portuguese Inquisition (1536) had led to forced conversions and expulsions from the Iberian peninsula.

Some historians argue the Spinoza family ("Espinosa" in Portuguese) had its origins in Espinosa de los Monteros, near Burgos, Spain. Others claim they were Portuguese Jews who had moved to Spain and then expelled back to their home country in 1492, only to be forcibly converted to Catholicism in 1498. Spinoza's father was born roughly a century after this forced conversion in the small Portuguese city of Vidigueira, near Beja in Alentejo. When Spinoza's father was still a child, Spinoza's grandfather, Isaac de Spinoza (who was from Lisbon), took his family to Nantes in France. They were expelled in 1615 and moved to Rotterdam, where Isaac died in 1627. Spinoza's father, Miguel, and his uncle, Manuel, then moved to Amsterdam where they reassumed their Judaism. Manuel changed his name to Abraão de Spinoza, though his "commercial" name was still the same. -------------------- http://gw.geneanet.org/evodb?lang=en;p=isaac;n=espinoza

view all

Isaac Rodrigues de Espinosa's Timeline

1542
1542
Lisbon, Portugal
1550
1550
Age 8
Vidigueira, Vidigueira Municipality, Beja District, Portugal
1587
1587
Age 45
Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
1589
month_error 1589
Age 47
Vidigueira Municipality, Beja, Portugal
1627
1627
Age 85
Rotterdam, Government of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, The Netherlands
1627
Age 85
Ouderkerk aan de Amstel, Ouder-Amstel, Noord-Holland, The Netherlands
????