Is your surname Thayer?

Research the Thayer family

Isaac Thayer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isaac Thayer

Also Known As: "Isais"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Rockport, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Cape Ann, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Ferdinando Thayer; Huldah Thayer and Huldah Thayer
Husband of Mary Thayer; Mary Thayer; Mercy Thayer and Mary Deering
Father of Nathaniel Thayer; Mercy Thompson; Isaac Thayer, Jr; Comfort Keith; Ebenezer Thayer and 7 others
Brother of Josiah Thayer; Sarah Stevens; Huldah Staples; Jonathan Thayer; Naomi Cooke and 5 others
Half brother of Samuel Thayer

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isaac Thayer

Alternate death date 1730

http://www.plefka.net/Family/Family60.htm

Isaac Thayer (1672-1754) & Mercy Rockwood (1672-1700)

3rd generation

Isaac Thayer (Child of Fernando & Huldah) was born in 1672 in Mendon, Ma. On February 1, 1693. He married Mercy Rockwood. She was a daughter of John Rockwood (1641-1680) and Joanna Ford (1643-1724) and was born in 1672 in Mendon, Ma. The couple had two boys and two girls; Mercy, Isaac, Ebenezer, and Comfort. Isaac was a farmer. She died on December 18, 1700 in Mendon and he in December of 1754 at Cape Ann, Ma. -------------------- He married, first, Sarah Bass on Jan 7,1689/90 in Mendon,MA.

He married, second, on Jun 6,1719 at Mendon,MA, Margaret (Fairbanks) Holbrook, the widow of William Holbrook Jr and daughter of George Fairbanks and Mary Adams Fairbanks.

Children(by first marriage): Sarah Thayer Benson, Josiah Thayer Jr, Susanna Thayer, Miriam Thayer Thayer, Jonathan Thayer, Rebecca Thayer Sherlock, Bathsheba Thayer, and David Thayer.

view all 43

Isaac Thayer's Timeline

1664
February 14, 1664
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1692
February 9, 1692
Age 27
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1693
November 2, 1693
Age 29
Mendon, Worcester County, Massachusetts, United States
1695
September 24, 1695
Age 31
Mendon, Worcester County, Province of Massachusetts
1696
September 6, 1696
Age 32
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1697
September 1697
Age 33
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
1698
February 19, 1698
Age 34
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
1703
1703
Age 38
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts
1704
December 22, 1704
Age 40
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
1706
May 9, 1706
Age 42
Mendon, Worcester, Massachusetts