Capt. Isaac Weaver, Sr. (1747 - 1814)

‹ Back to Weaver surname

Is your surname Weaver?

Research the Weaver family

Capt. Isaac Weaver, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Captain Isaac Weaver"
Place of Burial: Ashe County, north carolina
Birthplace: Virginia, USA
Death: Died in Staggs Creek, Ashe, North Carolina, USA
Occupation: captain in American Revolution
Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Capt. Isaac Weaver, Sr.

  • Birth: 1747 in VA
  • Death: 1814 in NC
  • Father: Joshua Weaver b: 1716 in New Kent, VA Mother: Rachel McDaniel b: BEF. 1730

Event: Veteran Captain in REVOLUTIONARY WAR.

Isaac and his brother William settled at Sycamore Ford [ later renamed Weavers Ford ] in Ashe Co., North Carolina

Marriage 1 Sarah Maxwell b: ABT. 1752 Married: ABT. 1770

Children

The border between Tennessee and North Carolina had not been firmly established when Ashe County was established in 1799. The survey party began their work in Ashe County, and John Preston Arthur in his History of Western North Carolina noted that the survey team spent their first days with Captain Isaac Weaver of northwestern Ashe County. The survey team consisting of General Joseph McDowell, Colonel David Vance and Major Mussendine Matthews, commissioners; John Strother and Robert Henry surveyors, B. Collins, James Hawkins, George Penland, Robert Logan, George Davidson and J. Matthews were the chain bearers. Major James Neely served as the supply officer on the expedition, which began on May 22, 1799 on Pond Mountain. The survey team followed the current border the first day to an extremely dense grove of laurels. (A road was later put in and the area is now called Cut Laurel Gap) an area later famous for illicit moonshine. Running the State Line.— As the Cherokees occupied the territory southwest of the Big Pigeon River in what is now Haywood County, no provision was made for running the line beyond this point. Generally speaking, the line was to follow the tops of the Stone, the Smoky and the Unaka Mountains from Virginia to Georgia, but to be surveyed and marked only from Virginia to the Pigeon. The surveying party consisted of Col. Joseph McDowell, David Vance, Mussendine Matthews, speaker of the House, commissioners. John Strother and Robert Henry were the surveyors. The party met May 19, 1799, at Captain Isaac Weaver's, near what is now Tuckerdale, a station on the new Virginia-Carolina Railway, in Ashe County. The chain bearers and markers were B. Collins, James Hawkins, George Penland, Robert Logan, George Davidson, and J. Matthews. James Neely was commissary. In addition, there were two pack horse men and a pilot. The survey began on the 20th of May and ended the 28th of June, 1799. They camped on the night of the 23d of May in the Cut Laurel Gap, whence they sent John Strother down to David Miller's on Meat Camp to get a young man to act as pilot, but Strother failed to do so, and then went on "to Cove Creek, where I got a Mr. Curtis and met the company in a low gap between the waters of Cove Creek and Roan's Creek, where the road crosses the same." This road must have been the Indian trail which passes over the low gap between what is now Zionville, NC and Trade, TN. Traces of this trail can still be seen to the right of the present wagon road. It was this trail that Boone followed on his first trip to Kentucky. The new pilot was discharged on the 28th because he proved "not to be a woodsman." Col. Vance and Major B. Collins arrived on the 19th, and they all went to Captain Isaac Weaver's. They were General Joseph McDowell, Col. David Vance, Major Mussendine Mathews commissioners; John Strother and Robert Henry, surveyors; Messers. B. Collins, James Hawkins, George Penland, Robert Logan, cc Davidson, and J. Matthews, chain-bearers and markers; Major James Neely, commissary; two pack-horse men and a pilot. They camped that night on Stag creek. On the night of the 23d of May they camped "at a very bad place" in a low gap at the head of Laurel Fork of New river and Laurel Fork of Holston at the head of a branch, "after having passed through extreme rough ground and some bad laurel thickets." Through that laurel thicket, built since the runs from Hemlock postoffice, where there is now a narrow gauge lumber railroad and an extract plant, to Laurel Bloornery, in Tennessee. A small hotel now stands half on the North Carolina and half on the Tennessee side of the line those men then ran, and the gap is called "Cut Laurel" gap because it is literally cut through the laurel for a mile or more. 41 Thousand of gallons of blockade whiskey used to be carried through that gap when there was nothing but a trail there. It is called a low gap, but it is one of the highest in the mountains. On the 28th they went to a Mr. Miller's and got a young man to act as a pilot. Strother went from Miller's. A road now runs "to Cove creek, where a Mr. Curtis and met the company in a low gap between the waters of Cove creek and Roan's creek where the road crosses the same.

view all 14

Capt. Isaac Weaver, Sr.'s Timeline

1747
1747
Virginia, USA
1768
1768
Age 21
Pittsylvania County, VA, USA
1768
Age 21
North Carolina, United States
1770
1770
Age 23
NC
1776
1776
Age 29
1780
1780
Age 33
Wilkes
1780
Age 33
North Carolina, United States
1783
April 1, 1783
Age 36
NC
1787
May 1, 1787
Age 40
NC
1790
November 19, 1790
Age 43
Wilkes, Wilkes, NC, USA