Isabel Cheney (Boleyn) (c.1440 - 1485) MP

‹ Back to Cheney surname

Is your surname Cheney?

Research the Cheney family

Records for Isabel Cheney

1,220,079 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Isabella Boleyn"
Birthplace: Blickling, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Blickling, Aylsham, Norfolk, England
Managed by: Margaret, (C)
Last Updated:

About Isabel Cheney (Boleyn)

Isabel Boleyn dau. of Ann (Hoo) & Geoffrey Boleyn; wife of Sir William Cheney; ch: Francis, Thomas Cheney; Not married to Henry Aucher.

Birth date reported in several sources as 1410 and several other sources as 1440.

  • _____________________
  • Isabella Boleyn
  • F, #47679, b. circa 1440, d. 23 April 1485
  • Father Sir Geoffrey Boleyn, Lord Mayor of London d. b 2 Jul 1463
  • Mother Anne Hastings b. c 1420, d. 1484 (dau. of Thomas Hoo)
  • Isabella Boleyn was born circa 1440 at of Blicking, Norfolk, England. She married Sir William Cheney, son of Sir John Cheney, Sheriff & Justice of the Peace for Kent and Alianore Shottesbrooke, in 1457. Isabella Boleyn died on 23 April 1485.
  • Family Sir William Cheney b. 1444, d. 8 May 1487
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1586.htm#i47679
  • _________________
  • (THIS GEOFFREY IS SON OF THOMAS WHICH WOULD MAKE ISABEL SISTER OF GEOFFREY WHO MARRIED ANNE HOO)
  • Isabella BOLEYN
  • Died: 1485
  • Father: Geoffrey BOLEYN (Lord Mayor of London)
  • Mother: Anne HOO
  • Married: William CHENEY (Esq.) BEF 1484
  • Children:
    • 1. Francis CHENEY (Gov. Queensborough Castle)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BOLEYN.htm#Isabella BOLEYN
  • ____________________
  • Jeffery Boleyne, his son and heir, who being a great favourite with Sir John Fastolf, was by his interest much promoted; he settled in London, and was mayor of that city in 1457, (as at vol. iv. p. 34,) being then knighted; he married Anne, first daughter and coheir of Thomas Lord Hoo and Hastyngs, by his 2d wife Elizabeth, daughter of Sir Nicholas Wichingham, Knt. of Fishley in Norfolk, who survived him, and was alive and remarried to Sir Thomas Fenys in 1501.
  • He built the chapel of St. Thomas, at the east end of the north isle of Blickling church, and adorned the windows with beautiful painted glass, and there still remain his own arms impaling his wife's in a window there, and this inscription;
    • Balfriba Boleyn quondam Domini istius Uille. et Anne Consortis sue, qui istam Capellam una cum fenestra fiera quorum animabus propicietur Deus.
  • He made his will, by the name of Geffrey Boleyn, citizen, mercer, and alderman of London, which was proved July 2, 1463, (fn. 22) in which he bequeathed his body to be buried in the chapel of St, John, in the church of St. Lawrence in the Jury, or else in his chapel of St. Thomas, in the church of Blickling, if he died in Norfolk; he made his brother, Master Thomas Boleyn, (fn. 23) his executor, and died seized of Blickling, Mulbarton, Stiveky, and divers other manors in Norfolk and Kent, (fn. 24) leaving good portions to all his children, having had three sons and four daughters, and dying in London, was buried in St. Laurence's church, in the chapel there, according to his own direction: as to his daughters,
    • Elizabeth, the eldest, married Sir Henry Heydon of Baconsthorp, Knt.
    • Alice, the 2d, to Sir John Fortescue, Knt.
    • Isabel, (fn. 25) to William, son and heir of Sir John Cheyney, Knt.
    • Cecily died young, and is buried at Blicklyng; as is
    • Simon Boleyn, a priest, the youngest son.
    • Sir Thomas Boleyn, the eldest, was a minor; at his father's death he lived at Salle, but was of age before 1466, for then he was party to a fine concerning Hedenham manor; he died in April 1471, and his will was proved 26th of June following, (fn. 26) by which he ordered to be buried by his father, and made the Lady Anne his mother executrix, and ordered her to sell his place in Ingham manor in Norfolk, and to dispose of it for his soul's health; this lady died in 1484, seized of the manor and advowson of Mulbarton, in her own right, and
    • Sir William Boleyn of Blickling, Knt. and of Hevercastle in Kent, her second son, became general heir. He was made Knt. of the Bath at the coronation of King Richard III. was sheriff of Kent 5th of Henry VII. and married Margaret daughter and coheir of Thomas Butler Earl of Ormond; (for whom see vol. iv. p. 33, 4;) he was buried in Norwich cathedral in 1505, by the grave of dame Anne Bullen his mother; he tied his manors of Blickling, Calthorp, Wickmere, and Mekyl or Mulbarton, to pay 200 marks per annum for life to dame Margaret his wife, (fn. 27) and died seized of the manors of Filby, Stukey, and West Lexham in Norfolk, Hoe, Offley, and Cockenhoe in Hertfordshire, and Hever and Seale in Kent; he had ....
  • From: 'Hundred of South Erpingham: Blickling', An Essay towards a Topographical History of the County of Norfolk: volume 6 (1807), pp. 381-409. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=78270 Date accessed: 25 May 2014.
  • _____________________________
  • Links
  • http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cheyne/p11323.htm
  • _____________________________

-------------------- Unprolific for a Boleyn, she only gave William Cheney, Esq. one child, a son named Francis, and then died. (He promptly remarried, of course.)

view all

Isabel Cheney's Timeline

1440
1440
Blickling, Norfolk, England
1446
1446
Age 6
Newenden, Kent, England
1457
1457
Age 17
1481
1481
Age 41
UK
1485
April 23, 1485
Age 45
Blickling, Aylsham, Norfolk, England
????
Blickling, Norfolk, England, United Kingdom