Is your surname Baldwin?

Research the Baldwin family

Isabel Baldwin's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Baldwin

1,915,853 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Baldwin (Ward)

Also Known As: "Isabella", "Isabelle", "Isabell (Ward) Catlin Northam Baldwin"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dedham, Essex, England
Death: Died in Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Wife of John Catlin, Sr.; James Northam and Joseph Baldwin, Sr.
Mother of John Catlin, Jr.; Joseph Catlin and Samuel Northam

Managed by: ANDREW JONATHAN SMITH
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Isabel Baldwin

Isabel Ward

  • Birth: 1621 - of Fairfield, Fairfield, Connecticut
  • Death: Dec 8 1676 - Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
  • Husband: John Catlin, James Northam, Joseph Baldwin
  • Child: John Catlin

notes

  • Although often called the daughter of Andrew Ward and Hester Sherman, she does not appear in list of their children in the Great Migration Project. Further, the dating seems to be problematic. Hester Sherman would have been very young when Isabella was born. It is highly unlikely she was the daughter of this couple.
  • John Catlin's wife was Isabel Ward. She was a sister of Lawrence Ward and George Ward who were among the founders of New Haven, CT, in 1638. Their parentage is not known. She appointed her son and her nephew (John Ward) executors of Lawrence Ward's estate on 4 September 1671 in Newark. George Ward died 7 April 1653 in Branford, New Haven County, CT. These three were not the children of the widow Joyce Ward from Stretton, Rutland Co., England, who settled in Wethersfield, CT (Ref. 4). One source states, without proof, that these three were the children of John and Elizabeth (Haselford) Ward of of Braeford, Warwickshire, England. (Ref. 5)
  • She married secondly James Northam. He died in 1662, and she married thirdly Joseph Baldwin before 1671. Her son John Catlin married a daughter of this Joseph Baldwin by his first wife.
  • Isabel Ward Catlin Northam Baldwin died in Hadley, Mass., on 8 December 1676.

Child:

John born 28 June 1643 in Wethersfield, Connecticut. He married Mary Baldwin on 23 September 1662, and their descent is continued.

view all

Isabel Baldwin's Timeline

1621
1621
Dedham, Essex, England
1642
1642
Age 21
Weathersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony, (Present USA)
1643
June 28, 1643
Age 22
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1644
1644
Age 23
1649
1649
Age 28
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut
1666
1666
Age 45
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1676
December 8, 1676
Age 55
Hadley, Hampshire County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
????