Is your surname Throckmorton?

Research the Throckmorton family

Isabel Bruges's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Elizabeth Throckmorton

175,125 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Elizabeth Throckmorton (Bruges)

Also Known As: "Isabel Breges", "Elizabeth (Isabel) Bridges", "Isabel Bruges", "Isabel Brydges"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Apperley Manor, Deerhurst, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Throckmorton, Warwickshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edward Bruges and Love Bruges
Wife of John Throckmorton, Esq.
Mother of Joan or Agnes Marney (Throckmorton) and Sir John Throckmorton, II, of Gloucester
Half sister of Thomas BRUGGE

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. ...
Last Updated:

About Isabel Bruges

  • 'Isabel Bruges1
  • F, #30925
  • Father Edward Bruges (Brydges), Esq.
  • ' Isabel Bruges married John Throckmorton, Esq., son of Sir John Throckmorton and Eleanor Spiney. Isabel Bruges was born at of Lone, Gloucestershire, England.
  • 'Family John Throckmorton, Esq.
  • Child
    • Agnes Throckmorton+
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9525] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 2416; Dormant and Extinct Baronetcies, p. 527.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1030.htm#i30925
  • ___________________________________
  • 'Isabel Brydges1
  • F, #271583
  • Last Edited=21 May 2008
  • ' Isabel Brydges is the daughter of Edward Brydges.1 She married John Throckmorton, son of Sir John de Throckmorton and Eleanor de Spineto.1
  • ' Her married name became Throckmorton.1
  • 'Child of Isabel Brydges and John Throckmorton
    • 1.John Throckmorton+1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S34] Peter Townend, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 105th edition (London, U.K.: Burke's Peerage Ltd, 1970), page 2643. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage, 105th ed.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p27159.htm#i271583
  • ______________________
  • 'Isabel BRUGGE
  • 'Born: ABT 1418, Lone, Gloucestershire, England
  • Father: Edward BRUGGE
  • Mother: ¿?
  • 'Married: John THROCKMORTON 1428, Apperley Manor, Deehurst, Gloucester, England / ABT 1437, Throckmorton, Warwickshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Agnes (Joan) THROCKMORTON
    • 2. John THROCKMORTON
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BRYDGES.htm#Isabel BRUGGE1
  • _________________________
view all

Isabel Bruges's Timeline

1382
1382
Gloucester, Gloucestershire, England, (Present UK)
1415
1415
Gloucestershire, England
1429
1429
Age 14
Gloucestershire, England
1432
1432
Age 17
Of Apperley Manr, Deerhurst, Gloucestershire, England
1473
1473
Age 58
Throckmorton, Warwickshire, , England
1934
October 15, 1934
Age 58
November 7, 1934
Age 58
????