Is your surname de Warenne?

Research the de Warenne family

Isabel D'Aubigny's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel de Warenne

85,923 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel de Warenne

Also Known As: "Isabel", "Plantagenet"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warren, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Europe
Place of Burial: Marham, Norfolk, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William (Plantagenet) de Warenne, 5th Earl of Surrey and Maud Marshal
Wife of Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel
Sister of John de Warenne, 6th Earl of Surrey; Eleanor de Warenne and Maud de Warenne
Half sister of Matilda le Bigod; Roger Bigod, 4th Earl of Norfolk; Isabel Fitzgeoffrey; Hugh Bigod; Sir Ralph Bigod and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel D'Aubigny

Isabel De Warenne was born on 1228 in Norfolk, England to William De Warenne Plantagenet and Maud Marshal De Warenne Plantagenet. Isabel married Hugh d'Aubigny, 5th Earl of Arundel. She passed away on 1282 and is buried in Marham Convent, Marham, Norfolk, England.

Isabel De Warenne d'Aubigny is my 26th great aunt.

Note:

He (Hugh d'Aubigny) had married Isabel de Warenne (c. 1228–1282), daughter of William de Warenne, 5th Earl of Surrey and Maud Marshal (1192–1248). They had no children. His widow never remarried but became an important countess who founded the Cistercian Abbey at Marham and may have been buried at Convent Church Marham.

Sources:

view all

Isabel D'Aubigny's Timeline

1229
1229
Warren, Sussex, England
1239
1239
Age 10
Of, Warren, Sussex, England
1282
1282
Age 53
Europe
1282
Age 53
Marham, Norfolk, England