Isabel de Gressinghall

public profile

Is your surname de Gressinghall?

Research the de Gressinghall family

Isabel de Gressinghall's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel de Gressinghall

Nicknames: "Isabel FitzWilliam"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gressenhall, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Frampton, Boston, Lincolnshire, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William FitzRoger de Gressinghall and Alvia
Wife of Berenger de Cressi; Osmond de Stuteville and William de Huntingfield, Lord of East Brandenham
Mother of William de Stuteville; Roger de Stuteville, Sheriff of Northumberland; Alice de Huntingfield; Sir Roger de Huntingfield; Sarah de Huntingfield and 1 other

Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Gressinghall

Sir William de Huntingfield married, before 1194, Isabel Fitz William, or Isabel de Gressenhall, daughter and heir of William Fitz Roger of Gressenhall, Norfolk by his wife Aeliva. Sir William was Isabel's third husband. Her first husband was Berenger de Cressy and her second, Osmond de Stuteville.

~Richardson's Magna Carta Ancestry, pg. 446

He [Osmund de Stuteville] married Isabel, heiress of the family descended from Wimar, tenant of Gressenhall and Elsing, Norfolk. He died on crusade in Joppa in August 1192. Isabel married secondly William de Huntingfield, following which there was a protracted suit over her dower with William de Stuteville, Osmund's elder brother. She died in 1209. [Rosie Bevan]

Links

view all 15

Isabel de Gressinghall's Timeline

1138
1138
Burton Agnes, East Riding Yorkshire, England
1189
1189
Burton Agnes, East Riding of Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1194
1194
Norfolk, UK
1194
East Bradenham, Norfolk, England
1195
1195
Huntingfield, Suffolkshire, England
1197
1197
Boston, Lincolnshire, , England
1207
1207
Huntingfield, Suffolk, , England
1209
1209
Frampton, Boston, Lincolnshire, England
1209
1932
October 25, 1932