Isabella de Vipont

public profile

Is your surname de Vipont?

Research the de Vipont family

Isabella de Vipont's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella de Vipont (FitzJohn)

Also Known As: "Isabel /FitzGeoffrey/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shere, Farnbridge, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Westmoreland, England
Cause of death: alternate date 4/16/1301
Place of Burial: Shap Abbey, Cumbria, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John FitzGeoffrey, Lord of Shere and Isabel Fitzgeoffrey
Wife of Robert de Vipont, Lord of Westmoreland
Mother of Isabel Clifford and Idoine de Vipont, Lady of Brough
Sister of Maud FitzJohn, Countess of Warwick; Aveline Fitzjohn, of Ulster; John Fitz-John, Chief Justice of England; Richard FitzJohn, Sir Knight; Joan Butler (FitzJohn) and 1 other
Half sister of Margaret de Lacy, Lady of Dulek; Maud de Lacy, Baroness Geneville; Eileen Fitzjohn; Matilda de Segrave and Walter de Lacy

Managed by: Tiffany Beesley Brock
Last Updated:

About Isabella de Vipont

Isabel Fitz John was born in, Shere, Surrey, England to John Fitzgeoffrey, Lord Kirtling, Justicar of England and Isabel Bigod. Her five siblings were: Richard FitzJohn of Shere (died 1297, married Emma; John FitzJohn of Shere (died 1275), married Margery Basset, Maud FitzJohn (died 16/18 April 1301), married firstly Gerald de Furnivalle, Lord of Hallamshire; she married secondly William de Beauchamp, 9th Earl of Warwick, by whom she had issue; Aveline FitzJohn (died c. 20 May 1274), married Walter de Burgh, 1st Earl of Ulster, by whom she had issue including Richard Og de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster; Joan FitzJohn (died 4 April 1303), married Theobald le Botiller (1242- 1285 of Thurles, Nenagh, by whom she had issue. Joan and Theobald were the ancestors of the Butler Earls of Ormond.

Isabel married Sir Robert de Vipont, Lord of Appleby, abt 1259, Essex, England, son of Sir John de Vipont, Lord of Appleby, and Sibyl de Ferrers. Robert and Isabel Fitz John had two daughters: Isabel, who married Roger de Clifford; and Idoine, wife of Roger de Leybourn and John de Cromwell.

Isabel FitzJohn Vipoint died in Shap, Cumbria, England and is buried at Shap Abbey. Shap Abbey stands in a picturesque setting by the River Lowther, with nothing nearby to interrupt the beauty of the lonely and unfrequented site, half a mile west of Shap.


Family links:

Parents:
 John FitzGeoffrey (1205 - 1258)
 Isabel Bigod (1210 - 1250)

Spouse:
 Robert de Vieuxpont (1230 - 1264)*

Children:
 Isabel Vieuxpont Clifford (1254 - 1292)*

-------------------- Isabel Fitz John was born in, Shere, Surrey, England to John Fitzgeoffrey, Lord Kirtling, Justicar of England and Isabel Bigod.

Her five siblings were:

  • Richard FitzJohn of Shere (died 1297, married Emma; John FitzJohn of Shere (died 1275), married Margery Basset
  • Maud FitzJohn (died 16/18 April 1301), married firstly Gerald de Furnivalle, Lord of Hallamshire; she married secondly William de Beauchamp, 9th Earl of Warwick, by whom she had issue
  • Aveline FitzJohn (died c. 20 May 1274), married Walter de Burgh, 1st Earl of Ulster, by whom she had issue including Richard Og de Burgh, 2nd Earl of Ulster
  • Joan FitzJohn (died 4 April 1303), married Theobald le Botiller (1242- 1285 of Thurles, Nenagh, by whom she had issue. Joan and Theobald were the ancestors of the Butler Earls of Ormond.

Isabel married Sir Robert de Vipont, Lord of Appleby, abt 1259, Essex, England, son of Sir John de Vipont, Lord of Appleby, and Sibyl de Ferrers. Robert and Isabel Fitz John had two daughters: Isabel, who married Roger de Clifford; and Idoine, wife of Roger de Leybourn and John de Cromwell.

Isabel FitzJohn Vipoint died in Shap, Cumbria, England and is buried at Shap Abbey. Shap Abbey stands in a picturesque setting by the River Lowther, with nothing nearby to interrupt the beauty of the lonely and unfrequented site, half a mile west of Shap.

view all 20

Isabella de Vipont's Timeline

1233
1233
Shere, Farnbridge, Surrey, England
1248
1248
Age 15
resided at Westmoreland in England
1254
1254
Age 21
Ricester, Oxfordshire, England
1254
Age 21
Probably Essex, England
1255
1255
Age 22
Westmoreland, England
1274
May 20, 1274
Age 41
Westmoreland, England
1934
February 24, 1934
Age 41
February 24, 1934
Age 41
February 24, 1934
Age 41
February 24, 1934
Age 41