Isabel de Ferrers (de Verdun) (1316 - 1349) MP

‹ Zurück zu Familienname de Ferrers

Ist Ihr Familienname de Ferrers?

Die Familie de Ferrers erforschen

Geni Profil von Isabel de Ferrers

Aufzeichnungen für Isabel de Ferrers

147,743 Aufzeichnungen

Teilen Sie Ihren Familien-Stammbaum und Fotos mit den Menschen, die Sie kennen und lieben

  • Ihren Familien-Stammbaum online aufbauen
  • Fotos und Videos teilen
  • Smart Matching™-Technologie
  • Kostenlos!

Teilen

Nicknames: "Isabel de Verdon", "Isabell de Verdon", "Isobel de Verdun", "Elizabeth Verdon", "Isabel Lady Ferrers of Groby DeVerdun"
Birthplace: Amesbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Groby, , Leicestershire, England
Occupation: English heiress
Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Ferrers (de Verdun)

Isabel was born at Amesbury Priory, Wiltshire, on 21 March 1317, the only child of the marriage of Theobald de Verdun, 2nd Lord Verdun, Justiciar of Ireland (born 8 September 1278) and Lady Elizabeth de Clare (16 September 1295- 4 November 1360). She was born eight months after the death of her father, which occurred on 27 July 1316, of typhoid. He had abducted her mother from Bristol Castle in early 1316, and married her shortly afterwards on 4 February. Elizabeth was his second wife, his first wife having been Maud Mortimer (c.1289- 18 September 1312). Isabel had three half-sisters from her father's prior marriage, Joan de Verdun, Elizabeth de Verdun, and Margery de Verdun.

Isabel married Henry de Ferrers, 2nd Lord Ferrers of Groby (born before 1303- 15 September 1343) in 1328 at Newbold Verdon, Leicestershire. He was the son of William de Ferrers, 1st Lord Ferrers of Groby and Ellen de Seagrove. She was eleven years old at the time of her marriage. The marriage produced at least five children, four of whom survived infancy:

1.Infant, whose name and sex is not known, died shortly after birth.

2.William de Ferrers, 3rd Lord Ferrers of Groby (28 February 1333 Newbold Verdon- 8 January 1371), married Margaret de Ufford, daughter of Robert d'Ufford, 1st Earl of Suffolk and Margaret de Norwich, by whom he had issue, including Henry de Ferrers, 4th Lord Ferrers of Groby, who married Joan de Hoo, and Margaret de Ferrers, who married Thomas de Beauchamp, 12th Earl of Warwick.

3.Ralph de Ferrers, married Joan de Grey of Codnor.

4.Elizabeth de Ferrers (died 22 October 1375), married firstly David de Strathbogie, 12th Earl of Atholl, by whom she had issue. She married secondly, John Malewayn.[2]

5.Philippa de Ferrers (died 10 August 1384), married Guy de Beauchamp, son of Thomas de Beauchamp, 11th Earl of Warwick and Katherine Mortimer, by whom she had two daughters.

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bhusler/Bill/Reunion/Web%20Cards/ps04/ps04_013.html

Alle 18 anzeigen

Lebenslinie von Isabel de Ferrers

1316
21 März, 1316
Amesbury, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
1328
20 Februar, 1328
Age 11
of, Wiltshire, , England
1329
1329
Age 12
Groby, Leichestershire, ENG
1333
28 Februar, 1333
Age 16
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1336
1336
Age 19
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1337
1337
Age 20
Groby, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1337
Age 20
Of, Groby, Leicestershire, England
1349
25 Juli, 1349
Age 33
Groby, , Leicestershire, England
1933
20 Februar, 1933
Age 33
23 Februar, 1933
Age 33