Isabel Lathom (c.1365 - 1414) MP

‹ Back to Lathom surname

Is your surname Lathom?

Research the Lathom family

Records for Isabel Lathom

446,698 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Isabelle de Lathom"
Birthplace: Ormskirk, Lathom, Lancashire, England
Death: Died in Lancashire, England
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About Isabel Lathom

born in Knowsley, Lancashire, England.

heiress of Lathom and Knowsley,

married in 1385

Children were: Sir John STANLEY Knight Sheriff of Anglesey, Isabel STANLEY, Thomas STANLEY, Margaret STANLEY, Henry STANLEY, Ralph STANLEY.

--------------------

John Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland m. Isabel Lathom.

Their son, John Stanley, Knight, Sheriff of Anglesey, m. Isabel Harrington. -------------------- born in Knowsley, Lancashire, England.

heiress of Lathom and Knowsley,

married in 1385

Children were: Sir John STANLEY Knight Sheriff of Anglesey, Isabel STANLEY, Thomas STANLEY, Margaret STANLEY, Henry STANLEY, Ralph STANLEY.

--------------------

John Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland m. Isabel Lathom.

Their son, John Stanley, Knight, Sheriff of Anglesey, m. Isabel Harrington. -------------------- Isabel Lathom was born circa 1365 at of Lathom, Childwall, Knowsley in Huyton, Roby in Hugton, & Huyton, Lancashire, England.2 She married Sir Geoffrey de Worsley circa 1382; They had 1 daughter, Elizabeth. The marriage was declared unlawful as his 1st wife, Mary Felton, left the convent, asserting she'd be coerced to go there.2 Isabel Lathom married Sir John Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland, son of Sir William Stanley, Lord Stanley and Hooton and Alice Massey, before December 1385; They had 4 sons (John, Henry, Thomas, & Ralph) and 2 daughters (Margaret & Isabel).2 Isabel Lathom and Sir John Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland obtained a marriage license in 1398; Date of Dispensation to remain married, they being related in the 3rd and 4th degrees.2 Isabel Lathom died on 26 October 1414.2 -------------------- Isabel Lathom, heir to the extensive lands of Sir Thomas Lathom in south-west Lancashire. In 1385, she married John de Stanley, Lord Lieutenant of Ireland and titular King of Mann, the first of that name. They had four sons, John, Henry, Thomas and Ralph as well as two daughters, Isabel and Margaret. Both John and Isabel were first buried in Burscough Priory, but after the dissolution in 1536 their remains were removed to the Derby Chapel at Ormskirk. Now called Ormskirk Parish Church

view all 31

Isabel Lathom's Timeline

1365
1365
Ormskirk, Lathom, Lancashire, England
1382
1382
Age 17
1384
1384
Age 19
England
1385
1385
Age 20
England
1386
1386
Age 21
Lathom, Lancashire, England
1388
1388
Age 23
Of, Stourton, Cheshire, England
1389
1389
Age 24
Lathom, Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1391
1391
Age 26
Hooton,,Cheshire,England
1392
1392
Age 27
Elford, Staffordshire, England
1393
1393
Age 28
of,Stourton,Cheshire,England