Is your surname Proctor?

Research the Proctor family

Isabel Proctor's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Proctor

3,498,909 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Proctor (Lilbourne)

Nicknames: "Lilburn", "Lilborne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Shawdon, Northumberland, England
Death: Died in Shawdon, Northumberland, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Lilbourne and ? Lilborne
Wife of William Proctor
Mother of Thomas Proctor; John Nicholas Proctor; Cuthbert Proctor; Eustace Proctor; Barbara Proctor and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Proctor (Lilbourne)

Additional Curator's Notes:

The Lilbourne name will be found spelled as Lilburn, Lilborn, Lilbourne, Lilborne and Leybourne. All are acceptable. The family is believed to be descended from the Norman de Leybruns. Regarding data on Isabel, the date usually given for her birth seems wrong. If she were born c.1506, she had her last child in her 50's. There is an obvious typo in the data for her marriage. The same source that gives her date of birth as 1506 has her married in 1500. If anyone finds more credible dates for Isabel's life, please contact me. Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, 8/18/2011

Abridged from http://www.houseofproctor.org/genealogy/getperson.php?personID=I3459&tree=hop

William Proctor married Isabel Lilburn in December 1500. She was the daughter of John Lilburn of West Lilburn who also owned the manors of Shawdon, Glanton and Bedford, all of which were located in Northumberland.

The Proctor family, originally settled in Nether Bordley, Yorkshire, was established at Shawdon in 1506 through the marriage of William Proctor of Nether Bordley to Isabel. Roddam township was raided by the Scots in 1533 and the Roddam family moved in with the Proctors of Shawdon, as a daughter of that family married Cuthbert Proctor, son of William and Isabel.

Their children were:

  • Thomas Proctor
  • Cuthbert Proctor
  • Eustace Proctor
  • Barbara Proctor
  • Dowsabell Proctor
  • Dorothy Proctor
  • John Nicholas Proctor, b. Abt 1559, London, Middlesex, England
view all

Isabel Proctor's Timeline

1506
1506
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
1550
1550
Age 44
Northumberland, England
1550
Age 44
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
1559
1559
Age 53
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England
????
Shawdon, Northumberland, England