Is your surname Sherman?

Research the Sherman family

Isabel Sherman's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Sherman (Tripp)

Nicknames: "Isabel (Sir Winston Churchhill Ancestor) Sherman (Tripp)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
Death: Died in Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Tripp, of Portsmouth, Rhode Island and Mary Tripp
Wife of Samson Sherman
Mother of Sarah Read; Alice Chase; Samson Sherman; Abiel Sherman; Isabel Baker and 1 other
Sister of John Tripp; Peleg Tripp, Sr.; Joseph Tripp; Mary Gatchell; Samuel Tripp and 7 others
Half sister of John Tripp

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Sherman (Tripp)

Isabel Tripp1

  • F, b. 1651, d. before 1716

Isabel Tripp was born in 1651 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1 She was the daughter of John Tripp and Mary Paine.1 Isabel Tripp married Samson Sherman on 4 March 1674/75 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1 Isabel Tripp died before 1716 at Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI.1

Children of Isabel Tripp and Samson Sherman

  1. ◦Philip Sherman+1 b. 16 Jan 1675/76
  2. ◦Sarah Sherman+1 b. 24 Sep 1677, d. 19 Sep 1748
  3. ◦Alice Sherman+1 b. 12 Jan 1679/80
  4. ◦Samson Sherman+1 b. 22 Jan 1681/82, d. 1762
  5. ◦Abiel Sherman+1 b. 15 Oct 1684, d. b 1742
  6. ◦Isabel Sherman+1 b. 1686, d. 1742
  7. ◦Job Sherman+1 b. 8 Nov 1687, d. 16 Nov 1747

Citations

  1. 1.Dale Thompson, Tripp Gedcom - D.Thompson A Landon Lineage Person Page - 137

-------------------- Isabel Tripp

  • Birth: 1651
  • Parents: John Tripp, Mary Paine
  • Married : Samson Shearman
  • Death: 1716 -  Portsmouth, RI

Married  4 March 1674/5  Portsmouth, RI   [2]  "Samson Shearman, son of Philip, and Isabel Tripp, daughter of John, were married by Joshua Coggeshall, Assistant, 4 Mar 1674/5"

Children of Samson and Isabel (Tripp) Sherman, born at Portsmouth:

  • i. Philip Sherman, b. 16 Jan 1674/5;
  • ii. Sarah Sherman, b. 24 Sep 1677;
  • iii. Alice Sherman, b. 12 Jan 1679/80, m. 1st George Tibbetts, m. 2nd 19 Oct 1701 Isaac Howland (b. 1682 at Freetown, MA, d. 11 Jan 1705 at Portsmouth, son of Samuel & Mary Howland);
  • iv. Samson Sherman, b. 28 Jan 1681/2;
  • v. Abiel Sherman, b. 16 Oct 1684; and
  • vi. Job Sherman, b. 8 Nov 1687. [2]

Sources 

  1. [S56] Descendants of John Tripp of Portsmouth, R.I., Margaret Buckridge Bock.
  2. [S116] James N. Arnold, (Narragansett Historical Publ. Co., Providence, 1893, volume 4).

Links

-------------------- Isabel Tripp

born: ABT 1651 Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI

died: BEF 1716 Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI

marriage: 4 MAR 1674/75 Portsmouth, Newport Co., RI

spouse: Samson Sherman Sr.

Children:

  • Philip Sherman
  • Sarah Sherman
  • Alice Sherman
  • Samson (Jr.) Sherman b. 28 JAN 1681/82 Portsmouth, RI; d. prob: died young p
  • Abiel Sherman
  • Isabel Sherman
  • Job Sherman

Source:

http://family.hodank.com/group2/f_49d6.html#0

view all

Isabel Sherman's Timeline

1651
1651
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island
1667
September 24, 1667
Age 16
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1674
March 4, 1674
Age 23
Portsmouth, RI, USA
1680
January 12, 1680
Age 29
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1682
January 28, 1682
Age 31
Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States
1684
October 16, 1684
Age 33
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1684
Age 33
Portsmouth, Aquidneck Island, Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations
1687
November 8, 1687
Age 36
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Dominion of New England (Present Rhode Island, (Present USA)
1716
1716
Age 65
Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States