Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl

public profile

Is your surname Stewart of Bonkyl?

Research the Stewart of Bonkyl family

Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl

Nicknames: "Isabella Randolph", "Isabel Randalph", "Isabel Bonkyl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Boncle, Cambusnethan, Lanamark, Scotland
Death: Died in Edinburgh, Midlethian, Skotlannin
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Stewart of Bonkyl and Garlies and Margaret de Bonkyl
Wife of Thomas Randolph, 1st Earl of Moray
Mother of Sir Thomas Randolph, 2nd Earl of Moray; John Randolph, 3rd Earl of Moray; "Black Agnes" Randolph, Countess of Dunbar and March; Isabella "Black Agnes" Randolph; Isabella Randolph and 1 other
Sister of Sir Alexander Stewart of Bonkyll; Sir Alan Stewart of Dreghorn, Kt.; Egidia Stewart; Sir James Stewart of Pierston, Knight; Walter Stewart and 4 others
Half sister of Margaret de Brechin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl

Isabel Stewart was the only daughter of Sir John Stewart of Bonkyll and wife Margaret de Bonkyll (Bonkill). She was born c.1282 and died after July 15, 1351. She married Thomas Randolph, 1st Earl of Moray. There were four known children - Thomas, John, Agnes and Geilis (or Isabella).

Son Thomas inherited his father's title, becoming 2nd Earl of Moray. He held the title just 23 days before his own death. Son John became the 3rd Earl of Moray. Daughter Agnes married Patrick Dunbar, 9th Earl of Dunbar. She was known as "Black Agnes" because of her dark coloring. Isabella married John de Dunbar of Derchester and Birkynsyde.

Links to additional material:

--------------------



Sources 1.[S265] Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans



      
view all

Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl's Timeline

1287
1287
Cambusnethan, Lanamark, Scotland
1305
1305
Age 18
Stranith, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1306
1306
Age 19
Stranith, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1310
1310
Age 23
1310
Age 23
Stranith, East Lothian, , Scotland
1316
1316
Age 29
1320
1320
Age 33
Scotland
1351
July 13, 1351
Age 64
Edinburgh, Midlethian, Skotlannin
????