Is your surname Stonor?

Research the Stonor family

Isabel Stonor's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Stonor

11,992 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isabel Stonor (Agard)

Also Known As: "asgerd/"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Clement Agard
Wife of John Stonor
Mother of Francis Stonor, Sr.; Henry Stonor and Margaret Stonor Hildesley

Managed by: Gene
Last Updated:

About Isabel Stonor

Isabel Agard, died after 1520, was a member of the Agard family of Foston, Staffordshire. She married John Stonor (1480-1550). She may be the Mrs. Stonor who was with Anne Boleyn in the Tower of London in 1536 and/or the Mrs. Stonor who was Mother of Maids under Henry VIII's next four queens. See the entry for Isabel's sister-in-law, Margaret Foliot for more speculation on this identification. Isabel was the mother of Francis Stonor (1520-1564) and Henry Stonor. Retha Warnicke identifies Mrs. Stonor as "perhaps the wife of John, the king's sergeant at arms," in her The Rise and Fall of Anne Boleyn.