Isabel Washington Powell

Is your surname Powell?

Research the Powell family

Isabel Washington Powell's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel Powell

4,072,353 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isabel Geraldine Powell (Washington)

Also Known As: "Belle"
Birthplace: Savannah, GA, USA
Death: Died in Oak Bluffs, Dukes, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert T Washington and Hattie Washington
Wife of ??? ???
Ex-wife of Adam Clayton Powell Jr.
Mother of <private> Powell and Preston Powell
Sister of Fredi Washington; Rosebud Smith; Robert Washington and ??? Washington
Half sister of James Washington; Gertrude Penna and Floyd Washington

Managed by: Kenneth Kwame Welsh
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Isabel Washington Powell

Isabel Washington Powell, who gave up the nightclub and Broadway stage to marry Adam Clayton Powell Jr., and become a much-loved figure in uptown society, died on May 1. She would have turned 99 on May 23.The Powells divorced in 1945 after 12 years of marriage and she never remarried, saying no one could match the charismatic minister and political leader. "I so admire the things he did," she said in 2002. "And we had such fun. Those 12 years were the best anyone could have."Born in Savannah, Ga., Isabel and her sister Fredi became popular performers in New York, [with Fredi staring in the 1934 film, "Imitation of Life."] Isabel played the "other woman" in Bessie Smith's only film, "St. Louis Blues," and she was dancing at the Cotton Club when Powell first saw her. Powell's minister father objected to his marrying a showgirl. But their wedding at Abyssinian Baptist Church, where Powell Sr. was the pastor, drew 3,000 spectators. After the divorce, Isabel became a special education teacher, volunteered, did occasional performing and remained the center of a large social circle both in the city and on Martha's Vineyard. "My only problem is I don't have enough room on my calendar for everything I want to do," she said in 2002. Adam Clayton Powell Jr. died in 1972.

See also

view all

Isabel Washington Powell's Timeline

May 23, 1909
Savannah, GA, USA
March 8, 1933
Age 23
Harlem, New York, New York, United States
Age 35
May 1, 2007
Age 97
Oak Bluffs, Dukes, Massachusetts, United States