Is your surname Clifford?

Research the Clifford family

Isabel Clifford's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel Clifford (de Vidpont)

Nicknames: "Vespont", "Lady Appleby and Brougham"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ricester, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Shap Abbey, Westmoreland, England
Place of Burial: Shap Abbey, Shap, Westmoreland, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert de Vipont, Lord of Westmoreland and Isabella de Vipont
Wife of Sir Roger de Clifford, III, Kt.
Mother of Robert de Clifford, 1st Baron de Clifford / Marshall of England; Simon de Clifford; Idonea de Clifford and Agnes de Clifford
Sister of Idoine de Vipont, Lady of Brough

Occupation: Lady of Appleby and Brougham; Heiress of Appleby, Westmorland, Lady of Appleby
Managed by: Eric Michael ANDERSON
Last Updated:

About Isabel Clifford

Isabel de Vipont was born in 1254 at Oxfordshire, England.2

She was the daughter of Robert de Vipont and Isabel FitzJohn.1

She married Roger de Clifford, son of Roger de Clifford and Hawise Botterell, in 1269 at Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England.2

She died in 1291.2 She was buried at Shap Abbey, Westmorland, England.2

    

From 1269, her married name became Clifford.2

Child of Isabel de Vipont and Roger de Clifford

1.Robert de Clifford, 1st Lord Clifford+ b. 1 Apr 1274, d. 24 Jun 13141

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 290. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2.[S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005.

source: http://thepeerage.com/p15844.htm

--------------------

Isabel de Vipont1

F, #158434, b. 1254, d. 1291

Last Edited=7 Apr 2007

    Isabel de Vipont was born in 1254 at Oxfordshire, England.2 She was the daughter of Robert de Vipont and Isabel FitzJohn.1 She married Roger de Clifford, son of Roger de Clifford and Hawise Botterell, in 1269 at Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England.2 She died in 1291.2 She was buried at Shap Abbey, Westmorland, England.2
    From 1269, her married name became Clifford.2

Child of Isabel de Vipont and Roger de Clifford

Robert de Clifford, 1st Lord Clifford+1 b. 1 Apr 1274, d. 24 Jun 1314

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 290. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S125] Richard Glanville-Brown, online <e-mail address>, Richard Glanville-Brown (RR 2, Milton, Ontario, Canada), downloaded 17 August 2005. -------------------- This Isabel should not be confused with an earlier Isabel de Vipont (1254-1292), who married Roger de Clifford. This Isabe is undoubtedly of the same family, but it is unknown who her parents were. -------------------- Children: 1. Robert de CLIFFORD 1st Lord of Clifford b: 1 APR 1274 in Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England -------------------- Isabel (Lady of Appleby) de Vipont was born c 1254 in Oxfordshire, England. She is the daughter of Robert de Vipont and Isabel FitzJohn. She married Sir Roger "the Younger" de Clifford, son of Sir Roger "the Elder" de Clifford and Hawise Botterell, in 1269 in Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England. Roger and Isabel are the parents of Robert (1st Lord & 1st Baron Clifford) de Clifford. She died 14 May 1292 and was buried in Shap Abbey, Shap, Cumbria, England. (bio by Meredith Drew Trawick)


Family links:

Parents:
 Robert de Vieuxpont (1230 - 1264)
 Isabel FitzJohn Vipont (1233 - 1301)

Spouse:
 Roger de Clifford (1243 - 1282)

Children:
 Robert de Clifford (1274 - 1314
view all 16

Isabel Clifford's Timeline

1254
1254
Ricester, Oxfordshire, England
1269
1269
Age 15
Clifford Castle, Herefordshire, England, (Present UK)
1271
1271
Age 17
1274
April 1, 1274
Age 20
Herefordshire, England
1276
1276
Age 22
Appleby Castle, Westmoreland, England
1278
1278
Age 24
1292
May 14, 1292
Age 38
Shap Abbey, Westmoreland, England
1910
November 29, 1910
Age 38
1932
November 19, 1932
Age 38
November 19, 1932
Age 38