Isabel de Harrington (English)

Is your surname Harrington?

Research the Harrington family

Isabel de Harrington (English)'s Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Harrington

1,167,317 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Harrington (English)

Also Known As: "Isabella Harrington"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Little Strickland, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hornby Castle, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William English and Margaret English
Wife of Nicholas Harrington and Sir Nicholas Harrington, Lord of Farleton
Mother of Isabel Tunstall; Isabella Tunstall; Nicholas Harrington; Sir William Harrington, of Hornby; Sir James Harrington "Esquire of Westby Lane" and 6 others
Sister of Juliana Lengleys

Managed by: Bianca May Evelyn Brennan
Last Updated:

About Isabel de Harrington (English)

ID: I15250

Name: Isabel ENGLISH

Given Name: Isabel

Surname: ENGLISH

Sex: F

Birth: 1344-1345

Death: Bef 1397

_UID: CE8AD904413545F88CC289E6826A64675C9C

Change Date: 27 Jan 2000 at 20:37

Father: William ENGLISH b: Abt 1326 in Lancashire, England

Mother: Margaret LE BRUN b: <1318> in Bownwys, Cumberland, England

Marriage 1 Nicholas DE HARINGTON b: 1345 in Farleton, Lancashire, England

Married:

Change Date: 2 Mar 1999

Children

William HARINGTON b: 1373 in Hornby, Lancashire, England
James HARRINGTON b: Abt 1375 in Blackrod, Lancashire, England
Isabel \ Margaret HARINGTON b: Abt 1364 in Hornby, Lancaster, Eng
Eleanor HARINGTON b: 1370 in Brearley, Yorkshire, England
  • ***

Reportedly an ancestress of George Washington,1st US President: http://washington.ancestryregister.com/HAVERINGTONLineage00006.htm

-------------------- JUST A NOTE : all the accending Tree information was gathered from the Smith-Goodale-Caldwell family tree on Ancestry.com I have attempted to copy accurately, however I may have made mistakes in transfering, so I would suggest going th that site and checking for yourself. I am only copyint the info here, and have done none of the research. Any errors in research belong to the owners of the S-G-C tree.

-------------------- Possibly Isabella Loring

view all 20

Isabel de Harrington (English)'s Timeline

1351
1351
Little Strickland, Cumbria, England, United Kingdom
1364
1364
Age 13
West Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1364
Age 13
Lathom and Knowsley, Lancashire, England
1367
1367
Age 16
<Of, Astbury, Cheshire, England>
1373
1373
Age 22
Farleton & Chorley, Lancashire, England
1373
Age 22
Hornby, Melling Parish, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1375
1375
Age 24
Probably Wolphege, Lancashire, England
1378
1378
Age 27
1379
1379
Age 28
1379
Age 28
Doncaster, South Yorkshire, England