Isabell Tripp (Moses) (1575 - c.1678) MP

public profile

View Isabell Tripp (Moses)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Isabell Tripp (Moses)
  • Request to view Isabell Tripp (Moses)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Ezabell", "Elizabeth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
Managed by: Jocelynn Oakes
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Isabell Tripp (Moses)

John TRIPP was born in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England. He was christened. He was married to Isabel MOSES.

Isabel MOSES was born about 1580 in Northumberland, England. John TRIPP and Isabel MOSES had the following children:
             i.       Anne TRIPP was born in 1799 in Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England.
      192       ii.       John TRIPP The Founder.

--------------------

Isabell MOSES

(born 1580 - died 1678)

Given Names Isabell

Surname / Family Name MOSES

Gender Female

Birth Date 1580

Birth Place Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom

Death Date 1678

Death Place Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Additional Facts for Isabell MOSES

Name at Birth: Isabell MOSES

Christening: 0085 - Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom

Birth: 1580 - Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom

Birth: ABT 1580 - England, United Kingdom

Christening: 20 Mar 1584 - Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom

Burial: 4 Nov 1654 - Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States

Death: 1678 - Portsmouth, Newport, Rhode Island, United States

Death: 1678 - Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States

Burial: ABT 1678 - Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States

Death: ABT 1678 - Rhode Island, United States

Gender: Female

Burial: - Portsmouth,,Newport,Rhode Island

Marriages of Isabell MOSES

John TRIPP b. 1575

Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom d.

Skirbeck,Lincoln,Eng

Marriage: 1608 - ENGLAND 
Marriage: ABT 1594 - England, United Kingdom 
Marriage: ABT 1596 - Northumberland, England, United Kingdom 

John TRIPP b. 6 Feb 1610

Covetown,,Lincolnshire,England d. 28 Oct 1678

,Newport,Rhode Island,England

Marriage: ABT 1599 - England, United Kingdom 

Children of Isabell MOSES

Children with John TRIPP b. 1575

Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom d.

Skirbeck,Lincoln,Eng

John TRIPP b. 6 Feb 1610

Covetown,,Lincolnshire,England d. 28 Oct 1678

,Newport,Rhode Island,England

Ann Tripp b. 17 Aug 1599

Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom d. AFT 16 Sep 1648


Ann Tripp b. 17 Aug 1599

Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom d. AFT 16 Sep 1648


John Jr. Tripp b. 1640

Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States d. 20 Nov 1719

Portsmouth, New Port, Rhode Island, United States

John TRIPP b. 1575

Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, United kingdom d.

Skirbeck,Lincoln,Eng

John  b. ABT 1585

Northumberland, England, United Kingdom d. 1624


Bridget Tripp b. 20 Sep 1629

Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom d.


Frances Tripp b. 10 Feb 1614

Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom d. 10 Oct 1675

Horkstow, Lincolnshire, England, United Kingdom


http://www.familypursuit.com/genealogy/moses_isabell/isabell-moses-b.1580-d.1678-1

-------------------- Toni's Tree

Entries: 522244 Updated: 2009-07-01 18:23:15 UTC (Wed) Contact: Toni W. Viertel

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A labor of love and a work in progress. I do not guarantee accuracy. Corrections are most welcome.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

•ID: I218

•Name: Isabel (Esable) Moses

•Sex: F 1 2

•Birth: BEF 4 SEP 1575 in Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England

•Christening: 4 SEP 1575

•Note: Barton upon Humber info sent to me by D Thompson

•Death: ABT 1678 in Lincolnshire, England

•Note:

Last name could be Moyses. Records in barton Upon Humber show an Isabell Moyses d. of Wm Moyses, christained Sept 1575

Father: William Moyses

Marriage 1 John Tripp b: 27 MAY 1575 in Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England

•Married: 30 JUL 1609 in Horkstow near Barton on Humber, England

Children

1. Ann Tripp b: ABT 1608

2. John Tripp b: 6 FEB 1610 in Horkstow near Barton on Humber, England

According to the parish register of Horkstow, Lincolnshire, ENG (LDS FHL Film #504,248), Isabel Moyses/Moses was christened in Horkstow, Lincolnshire, ENG, 20 Mar 1584, the d/o Nicholas Moyses. She married John Tripp there in Horkstow on 30 Jul 1609.

Sources:

1.Type: E-Mail Message

Author: Kristin Below

Date: August 1, 1999

Date: August 4, 1999

Date: August 2, 1999

Date: August 5, 1999

Date: August 3, 1999 2.Type: Gedcom File

Title: ADKINS, BAIRD, BEALL, HOWARD, TRIPP AND MUCH MORE

Date: 16 Feb 2003

Location: Rootsweb.com

view all 24

Isabell Tripp (Moses)'s Timeline

1575
September 4, 1575
1575
Skirbeck, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1605
1605
Age 30
Northumberland, England, (Present UK)
1608
1608
Age 33
1611
1611
Age 36
Eng
1611
Age 36
Eng
1678
1678
Age 103
Portsmouth, (Present Newport County), Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, (Present USA)
1936
June 22, 1936
Age 103
June 22, 1936
Age 103
June 30, 1936
Age 103