Isabella E. Teague (Loftin) (1693 - 1737) MP

‹ Back to Teague surname

Is your surname Teague?

Research the Teague family

Isabella E. Teague (Loftin)'s Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Teague

637,071 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Possibly", "Isabella Lofton", "who married a", "Pennington", "then married William Teague"
Birthplace: Mushetta Creek, St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
Death: Died in Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
Managed by: Richard Stanley Teague
Last Updated:

About Isabella E. Teague (Loftin)

Isabella Pennington

  • Birth: Dec 19 1693 - Musketta Creek,Baltimore,Md
  • Death: 1737 - Cecil, Maryland, United States
  • Husband: William Abel Teague
  • Children: Moses Teague, Isaac Teaque, Isaac Teague, Joshua Teague, Benjamin Teague, Abraham Teague, Rev Edward Teague, Moses Sr. Teague, Charity Teague, Rachael Teague, Elijah Teague, Susannah Teague, William Teague, Jr

notes

From http://woodlin.net/lindley/1931.htm

• Occasionally, the following is published on various geneaology sites as fact: William Teague b. ca 1693, Cecil County, MD, wife Isabella Loftin b. 19 Dec 1693. However, several very assiduous researchers have been UNABLE to verify that. It is also possible that the wife referred to was Isabella Pennington (ca 1697, Cecil County, MD). One of those researchers, Ashley Loftin, was kind enough to send me photocopies of records that he had examined during his years of hands-on research. Indeed, there is no reference to anyone but an Isabell/Isabella. This is an on-going unsolved gap in our information. Unless solid evidence has come to light (evidence many of us would love to examine), please be advised that this controversy exists for both the Loftin/Lofton researchers and the Pennington researchers. (posted by Steve Connolly (connolly@twics.com) on Teague rootsweb mailing list on 3 Oct 2000)

view all 16

Isabella E. Teague (Loftin)'s Timeline

1693
December 19, 1693
St. George Parish, Baltimore County, Province of Maryland
1714
March 5, 1714
Age 20
1714
Age 20
New Hanover County, Province of North Carolina
1716
1716
Age 22
Cecil, Maryland
1718
March 3, 1718
Age 24
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA
1720
May 1, 1720
Age 26
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA
1722
December 11, 1722
Age 28
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA
1726
May 1, 1726
Age 32
North Sassafras Parish, Cecil, Maryland, United States
1730
January 20, 1730
Age 36
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA
1732
1732
Age 38
St. Mary Annes, Cecil, Maryland USA