Isabella Goss

Is your surname Goss?

Research the Goss family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Goss (Richards)

Also Known As: "Rickard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Davidson County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Jacob Rickard and Maria E Happes
Wife of Frederick Goss, Jr.
Mother of Frederick R. Goss, III; Mary Boss; David Goss; Joseph Goss; Elizabeth Schaltz and 8 others
Sister of Casper Rickard; Leonard Rickard; Jacob Rickard; John Rickard; Mary Rickard and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Goss

Someone linked Isabella to two husbands! My 4th great grandmother was only married to one Frederick Goss and almost certainly to no other man. She was too busy having Fred's 13 kids to be involved with others! The Frederick Gass/Goss that married her was the son of Frederick Gass born 1701 in Rothenfluh, BL. The little Frederich Gass II was almost certainly on the Ship James Goddwill when it arrived in Philadelphia in 1727. Ergo, he was born before 1738. NO ONE WHO HAS LOOKED thinks that he was born in 1738. This year arises because knowledgeable experts have said that he "must have been born on or before 1738" because his name would not appear on certain early tax and militia rolls in Rowan County, NC unless he was 21 or over." Of course that is a long winded way of saying he was born BEFORE 1738. The preponderance of evidence suggests that he was born in the early 1720s.

view all 16

Isabella Goss's Timeline

1741
1741
Lancaster County, Province of Pennsylvania
1761
1761
Age 20
Salisbury, Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
1763
1763
Age 22
Rowan, North Carolina
1766
September 18, 1766
Age 25
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
1769
September 1, 1769
Age 28
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
1770
July 30, 1770
Age 29
Rowan County, Province of North Carolina
1772
January 26, 1772
Age 31
Rowan, North Carolina, USA
1772
Age 31
Rowan, North Carolina
1776
1776
Age 35
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States
1777
September 21, 1777
Age 36
Rowan County, North Carolina, United States