Isabella Neville, Duchess of Clarence

Is your surname Neville?

Research the Neville family

Isabella Neville, Duchess of Clarence's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Neville

637,147 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Neville, Duchess of Clarence

Nicknames: "Isabel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
Death: Died in Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
Cause of death: possibly poisoned.
Place of Burial: Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucester, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick and Anne de Beauchamp, Countess of Warwick
Wife of George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence
Mother of Margaret of Salisbury; Anne of York; Princess Margaret of Clarence, Countess of Salisbury; Edward Plantagenet 17th Earl of Warwick and Richard Plantagenet
Sister of Margaret Hudleston and Anne Neville, Queen consort of England

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isabella Neville, Duchess of Clarence

Links:

  1. ID: I24154
  2. Name: Lady Isabell Nevill
  3. Sex: F
  4. Birth: 5 Sep 1451 in Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
  5. Death: 21 Dec 1476 in Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
  6. Buried: Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucester
  7. Note:
   Reputed to have been poisened.
   source: Hull Univ, UK database

Father: Richard Neville , Earl of Warwick b: 1428

Mother: Lady Anne Beauchamp

Marriage 1 George Plantagent , Duke of Clarence b: 21 Oct 1449

   * Married: 11 Jul 1469 in Church of Our Lady, Calais, France

Children

  1. Margaret Plantagent , Countess of Salisbury b: 14 Aug 1473 in Farleigh Castle, Bath, Wiltshire, England
  2. Anne Plantagent b: 16 Apr 1470
  3. Edward Plantagent , Earl of Warwick b: 5 Feb 1474/75
  4. Richard Plantagent b: 6 Oct 1476

Isabel Neville (or Isabella) (5 September 1451 - 22 December 1476) was the elder daughter of Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick, the Kingmaker of the Wars of the Roses, and Anne Neville, 16th Countess of Warwick. She was the wife of George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence. She was also the elder sister of Anne Neville, Princess of Wales by her first marriage and queen consort by her second.

--------------------

Isabel Neville (or Isabella) (September 5, 1451-December 22, 1476) was the elder daughter of Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick, the Kingmaker of the Wars of the Roses, and Anne Neville, 16th Countess of Warwick. She was the wife of George Plantagenet, 1st Duke of Clarence. She was also the elder sister of Anne Neville, Princess of Wales by her first marriage and Queen Consort by her second.

Marriage

Isabel was born at Warwick Castle the seat of the Earls of Warwick. In 1469, her ambitious father engaged her to England's heir presumptive, George, Duke of Clarence, the brother of both Edward IV of England and Richard, Duke of Gloucester (later Richard III). The king was against the marriage as this would bring the already powerful Warwick too close to the throne. The ceremony took place in secret at Calais on 11 July 1469, conducted by Isabel's relation George Neville, Archbishop of York.

Following their marriage Clarence joined forces with Warwick and traitorously allied with the Lancastrians led by Margaret of Anjou, Queen Consort to Henry VI. After Isabella's sister Anne was married to Edward of Westminster, Prince of Wales, the son and heir of Henry VI, Clarence rejoined his brother, realising that it was now unlikely that he would become king.

Isabel's first child was either stillborn or died shortly after its birth at sea. In 1473, she gave birth to a daughter called Margaret and in 1475 to a son called Edward. Isabel died the next year either from consumption or childbed fever.

view all

Isabella Neville, Duchess of Clarence's Timeline

1451
September 5, 1451
Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
1469
July 14, 1469
Age 17
Bath, Somersetshire, England
1470
April 16, 1470
Age 18
at sea
1473
August 14, 1473
Age 21
Farley Castle, Bath, Somerset, England
1473
Age 21
1475
February 25, 1475
Age 23
Warwick Castle, Warwickshire, England
1476
October 6, 1476
Age 25
Tewkesbury Abbey
December 21, 1476
Age 25
Warwick Castle, Warwick, England
????
Tewkesbury Abbey, Gloucester, England