Isabella Randolph

Is your surname Randolph?

Research the Randolph family

Isabella Randolph's Geni Profile

Records for Isabella Randolph

803,739 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabella Randolph

Also Known As: "Geilis Randolph"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Randolph, 1st Earl of Moray and Isabel Stewart of Bonkyl
Wife of John de Dunbar of Derchester & Birkynside
Sister of Sir Thomas Randolph, 2nd Earl of Moray; John Randolph, 3rd Earl of Moray; "Black Agnes" Randolph, Countess of Dunbar and March and Isabella Randolph

Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About Isabella Randolph

Isabella Randolph was the daughter of Sir Thomas Randolph, 1st Earl of Moray, and his wife Isabella Stewart of Bonkyll. Some texts show her name as Geilis. She was born c.1320 and died c.1395. She married John de Dunbar of Derchester and Birkynside. She was the mother of George de Dunbar I, Earl of March.

Consanguinity

Of note, Isabella's son George was recognized as both cousin and uncle to her sister Agnes' family. From Piscottie, the Scottish chronicler, author of The Historie and Chronicles of Scotland, 1436–1565, (the first history of Scotland to be composed in Scots rather than Latin), we learn that:

George was a son of John de Dunbar of Derchester & Birkynside, by his spouse Geiles (or Isabella), daughter of Thomas Randolph, 1st Earl of Moray (d. 1332).  John was son of an Alexander de Dunbar, Knt. Alexander was a younger brother of Sir Patrick de Dunbar, 9th Earl of March. George succeeded his cousin or uncle Sir Patrick in his honours and estates, and appears in a charter dated 28 June 1363; and is second witness, styled 'cousin' of Sir Patrick and his wife 'black' Agnes, in another charter signed at Dunbar Castle on 24 May 1367. "Robetus de Lawedre, consanguineus noster" witnessed a charter of "Georgii comitis Marchie" relating to Sorrowlessfield, in the reign of Robert III (1390–1406), indicating both his extended family and that he was active in the management of the Dunbar family estates during Robert's reign.

In brief, Sir Patrick de Dunbar was the husband of Isabella' sister Agnes. Sir Patrick had a younger brother Alexander. Isabella married Alexander's son, John de Dunbar. When Patrick died, George inherited the earldom. George married a Seton and his daughter Janet married a Seton. His son George II married (1) Beatrix and (2) Hawise de Hay, who were said to be closely related.