Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell

Is your surname Baliol?

Research the Baliol family

Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Isabella Baliol (de Warenne), Baroness of Bywell

Also Known As: "Queen Isabella", "Isabella", "Plantagenet"
Birthplace: Guildford Castle, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Arundel Castle, Sussex, , England
Place of Burial: England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John de Warenne, 6th Earl of Surrey and Alice de Lusignan, Countess of Surrey
Wife of William le Scot de Balliol and John de Balliol, King of Scots
Mother of Maud Matilda de Vaux; Margaret de Baliol; John le Scot; Ann Matilda FitzAlan; Edward Balliol, King of Scotland and 3 others
Sister of Alice PERCY; Eleanor de Warenne, Vicomtesse de Surrey and Sir William de Warenne
Half sister of Griffin de Warren

Managed by: Noah Gregory Tutak
Last Updated:

About Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell

Isabella de Warenne (c.1253- before 1292) was Baroness of Bywell by her marriage to John Balliol; she did not however become his Queen consort. Family

Isabella was the second of three children born to John de Warenne, 7th Earl of Surrey and his wife Alice de Lusignan, Countess of Surrey, maternal half-sister of Henry III of England. Her elder sister Eleanor, married Henry Percy and became mother of Henry de Percy, 1st Baron Percy. Their mother died while giving birth to Isabella's younger brother, William, who was killed in a tournament after he had married Joan de Vere and sired two children. [edit] Life

On about 9 February 1281 Isabella married John Balliol, who had a claim to the Scottish throne. The marriage lasted about ten years. The Chronicle of Thomas Wykes records the marriage[1].It has been established that the couple had at least one child:

   * Edward Balliol, Scottish pretender, (d.1364). Married to Marguerite de Taranto, daughter of Philip, prince of Taranto (d. 1332) - annulled or divorced with no issue.

However, other children have been linked to the couple as other possible issue:

   * Henry de Balliol. He was killed in the Battle of Annan on 16 December 1332, leaving no issue.[2]
   * Agnes (or Maud) de Balliol was married to Bryan FitzAlan, Lord FitzAlan, and feudal Baron of Bedale. They were parents to Agnes FitzAlan (b. 1298), who married Sir Gilbert Stapleton, Knt., of Bedale [3] (1291–1324). Gilbert is better known for his participation in the assassination of Piers Gaveston, Earl of Cornwall.

It is believed that Isabella did not live to see her husband become King of Scotland, so it is likely that she died before 1292, when her husband ascended to the throne. However, some[4] are of the opinion that Isabella did survive long enough to see her husband succeed and then abdicate.

-------------------- Isabella De Warren was was born on 1253 in Guildford Castle, Surrey, England to John De Warren, 7th Earl of Surrey and Alice "Le Brun" De Lusignan De Warren. Isabella married John II de Balliol, King of the Scots on February 7, 1280/81 and had 5 children: Edward de Balliol, King of the Scots, Henry de Balliol, Margaret de Balliol, Anne De Balliol, and Agnes Maud de Balliol. She passed away on October 23, 1295 in Barnard Castle, Teesdale, Durham, England.

Isabella De Warren is my 25th great aunt.


view all 13

Isabella de Warenne, Baroness of Bywell's Timeline

September 23, 1253
Surrey, England
Age 5
Age 7
Bedale, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 14
Gainford Durham, England UK
Age 26
Age 29
Cavers, Roxburghshire, Scotland
Age 31
Bernard Castle,Gainford,Durham,England
Age 32
October 23, 1295
Age 42
Arundel Castle, Sussex, , England