Isabelle Gerard

Is your surname Gerard?

Research the Gerard family

Isabelle Gerard's Geni Profile

Records for Isabelle Gerard

433,608 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabelle Gerard (Strangeways)

Also Known As: "Isabel", "Isabell", "Isabella", "Gerrard"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Harlsey Castle, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir James Strangeways of West Harlsey and Joan Strangeways
Wife of Sir Peter Gerard
Mother of Margaret Boteler and Sir Thomas Gerard, of Kingsley and Bryn
Sister of James Strangeways, Speaker of the Commons and Richard Strangeways

Managed by: Carol Ann Selis
Last Updated:

About Isabelle Gerard

  • Isabel Strangeways1,2,3
  • F, #27395, d. after February 1448
  • Father Thomas Strangeways2,3
  • Isabel Strangeways married Sir Peter Gerard, son of John Gerard, Esq., Justice of the Peace for the county palatine and Alice Boteler, before 1428; They had 1 son (Sir Thomas) and 1 daughter (Margaret, wife of John Boteler).2,3 Isabel Strangeways died after February 1448.2,3
  • Family Sir Peter Gerard b. c 1407, d. 26 Mar 1447
  • Children
    • Margaret Gerard+4 b. c 1430, d. 1452
    • Sir Thomas Gerard+2,3 b. 15 Jul 1431, d. 27 Mar 1490
  • Citations
  • 1.[S8487] Unknown author, Burke's Peerage, 1938, p. 1079.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 249.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 82.
  • 4.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 716-717.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p912.htm#i27395
  • ______________
  • Isobella Strangeways1
  • F, #418352
  • Last Edited=1 Mar 2010
  • Isobella Strangeways married Sir Peter Gerard, son of John Gerard and Alice le Boteler.1
  • Her married name became Gerard.
  • Child of Isobella Strangeways and Sir Peter Gerard
    • 1.Sir Thomas Gerard+2 b. c 1430, d. b 1494
  • Citations
  • 1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 2, page 1535. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p41836.htm#i418352
  • _______
  • Isabel STRANGEWAYS
  • Born: 1409
  • Father: James STRANGEWAYS (Sir Knight)
  • Mother: Joan ORRELL
  • Married: Peter GERARD (Sir) (b. 1404 - d. 1450) (son of Sir John Gerard and Alice Butler) ABT 1426, Bryn and Kingsle, Cheshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Thomas GERARD (b. 15 Jul 1431 - d. BEF 1494) (m. Douce Assheton)
    • 2. Margaret GERARD (b. ABT 1433) (m. John Butler)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STRANGEWAYS.htm#Isabel STRANGEWAYS1
  • __________
  • Ancestral roots of certain American colonists who came to America before ... By Frederick Lewis Weis, Walter Lee Sheppard, Kaleen E. Pg.209
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=3F9nG8aFJ7MC&pg=PA163&lpg=PA163&dq=Alexander+Standish+1445&source=bl&ots=9jCdsFMuAt&sig=Tj79bMmVukSQPVHLBIceumVmkT0&hl=en&ei=Xt-jTIzJHsL88AbSl42RCg&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=10&ved=0CDIQ6AEwCQ#v=onepage&q=Alexander%20Standish%201445&f=false
  • 36. Sir Peter Gerard, Knt., of Kinsley & Bryn, b. 1407, d. 26 Mar 1447; m. Isabel (Isabella) Strangeways, liv. 1447 (perhaps) dau. of Thomas Strangeways.
    • 37. Sir Thomas Gerard, Knt., of Kingsley & Bryn, b. 15 July 1431, ward of Thomas Danyell 1449, proof of age 2 Aug. 1452, pension from Edw. IV, d. 27 Mar. 1490; m. abt 1440 as child (1) Douce (Dulcia) Assheton, dau. of Sir Thomas Assheton of Ashton-under-Lyme, co. Lanc. by Elizabeth Byron, dau. of Sir John Byron; m. (2) Cecily Foulshurst, dau. Sir Robert Foushurst, d. 24 May 1502.
  • _________________

Links

view all

Isabelle Gerard's Timeline

1413
1413
Yorkshire, England
1429
1429
Age 16
England
1431
July 15, 1431
Age 18
Brynhill Brindle, Chorley, Lancashire, England
1431
Age 18
1443
1443
Age 30
Pontypool, Monmouthshire, Wales
????