Is your surname Pollak?

Research the Pollak family

Isack Pollak's Geni Profile

Records for Isack Pollak

72,554 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isack Pollak

Also Known As: "Ignatz", "Isak", "Isaac"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: House No. 5, Mořina, Mořina, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Fibichova Jewish cemetery grave # 524, Prague 3, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Elias Pollak and Sara Pollak
Husband of Elisabeth Pollak
Father of Marie Pollak; Wolf Adolf POLLAK; Sofie Pollak; Emilie Pollak; Anna Pollak and 4 others
Brother of Hyman Pollak; Jacob Eduard Pollak; Abraham Pollak (Polak) and Ignatz Pollak

Managed by: Judith Ann Berlowitz
Last Updated:
view all 16

Immediate Family

About Isack Pollak

Isak POLLAK was a travelling Hebrew teacher who had many children- Marie b 1845 , Wolf Adolf b 1848 , Sofie, Emilie, Anna, Theresia, Eleanore, Lotti and in 1861 my great grandfather the youngest of all Jakub registered as born in Bestin near Beroun. The family moved to live in Prague when Jakub was about 12 years old and he attended the German school on the banks of the Vltva river on the edge of the Jewish area. There is a hotel in that place today. Isak is described in his widow's death record at the Czech National Archive as a Rabbi but I could find no record of him as a Rabbi in the Prague Jewish community. He died in Prague in 1883 and was buried in the Jewish cemetery at Fibichova Street in Zizkov Praha 3. This is where the communists built a TV tower and destroyed many stones including Isak's and his wife's Elisabeth known also as Tille. She died in 1890 in Prague buried with her husband and was born in 1821 in Lochovice or Malkov. Isaac died 16 Tishri 5643. -------------------- Died 16 Tishri 5643 aged 67 years. Buried in grave number XIII -524 at the New Jewish cemetery in Fibichova St Zizkov. Near metro Jiriho z Podebrady. which was destroyed when the TV tower was built. Same sad story for his wife's grave there as well.

view all 13

Isack Pollak's Timeline

1816
January 18, 1816
Mořina, Mořina, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1845
1845
Age 28
Stresmir, Bohemia, Czech Republic
1848
1848
Age 31
Jistebnice, Tábor District, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1850
1850
Age 33
Běštín, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1852
1852
Age 35
Běštín, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1854
1854
Age 37
Osov, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1856
1856
Age 39
Osov, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1857
1857
Age 40
Běštín, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1859
1859
Age 42
Běštín, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1861
May 27, 1861
Age 45
Běštín, Beroun District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic