Isadore Itzhak Gradus Samson (1884 - 1933)

‹ Back to Gradus Samson surname

View Isadore Itzhak Gradus Samson's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Isadore Itzhak Gradus Samson
  • Request to view Isadore Itzhak Gradus Samson's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Samson the Great"
Death: Died in Johannesburg, South Africa
Managed by: Ivan Samson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Isadore Itzhak Gradus Samson

Isadore Gradus ( Samson ) Born Isadore Gradus on the 16th of April 1884 in Warsaw Poland. Migrated to England in 1899 to join his sister a Mrs Lauterstein a mid wife . Isadore worked in London for about 3 years . When the Boer war in South Africa broke out , Isadore joined Lord Kitchener's Scout's to fight in the war . Isadore was wounded in the siege of Mafekingand was discharged from the army . He found his way to Johannesburg where he found employment as a waiter / chef at the Criterion Restaurant on the corner Rissik and Jeppe St.

One Day during a lunch break Isadore found himself in front of a big marquee tent where a man was standing and pointing to a heavy weight and said that if anybody could pick it up he could have a job in the circus. Isadore pushed his way through the crowd and lifted up the weight above his head , needless to say he got the job . The manager of the circus said that he had to change his name because Gradus the great didn't sound right , so the manager of the circus called him " Samson the great " Isadore like this name and adopted it as a surname and all his children were born with the surname Samson

Isadore ( Samson the great ) passed away on the 8th of February 1933 in Johannesburg South Africa

view all

Isadore Gradus Samson's Timeline

1884
April 16, 1884
1915
January 31, 1915
Age 30
Johannesburg, South Africa
1916
May 5, 1916
Age 32
Johannesburg, South Africa
1918
February 26, 1918
Age 33
Johannesburg, South Africa
1923
March 16, 1923
Age 38
Johannesburg, South Africa
1928
July 5, 1928
Age 44
Johannesburg, South Africa
1931
June 26, 1931
Age 47
South Africa
1933
February 8, 1933
Age 48
Johannesburg, South Africa
February 8, 1933
Age 48
Johannesburg
????