Isannah Hitchborn (Fadree) (1712 - 1758) MP

‹ Back to Hitchborn surname

View Isannah Hitchborn (Fadree)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Isannah Hitchborn (Fadree)
  • Request to view Isannah Hitchborn (Fadree)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Hannah Hichborn"
Birthplace: Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Managed by: Lori Wilke
Last Updated:

About Isannah Hitchborn (Fadree)

At least 9 surviving children, including:

  • Thomas, b 1733, boat builder
  • Robert, baptized March 28, 1742; mentioned below.
  • Mary, baptized August 1, 1742.
  • Philip, born May 20, 1744.
  • Benjamin, born February 16, 1745-46; graduate of Harvard College, 1768; admitted to practice law same day with Governor Lincoln and other prominent men from various sections of the state, February 17, 1784; died September 15, 1817; buried in family tomb in Granary burial ground, Boston: was on committee of safety and correspondence in Boston, 1776; colonel of militia; owned land on State and Exchange street, Boston, and in Milton.
  • Samuel, baptized February 23, 1747.
  • Samuel, baptized August 2, 1752; married first, April 28, 1777, Ann Williams; second, February 13, 1785, Ann Rumsey, of Boston.

Notes

From NEHGR, 1908:

Hitchborn-fadre. — On page 156 of the present volume of the Register Thomas Hitchborn, born in Boston 30 June 1708, son of Thomas and Frances (Patteshall) Hitchborn, is said to have married in Boston, 14 Jan. 1734/5, Hannah Fadre. This marriage appears in the Boston records under date of 14 Jan. 1734, and an intention of marriage between Thomas Hitchborn Jun. and Hanah Fadry is recorded on 6 Feb. 1730 [1730/1]. In Suffolk Deeds, however, lib. 88, fo. 112, the Christian name of Thomas Hitchborn's wife is given, 9 Feb. 1756. as Isannah, this being the first record of this Thomas Hitchborn in the Suffolk Deeds. Now the Boston records give the marriage of Nathaniel Fadrey and Susana Pitman, 20 Nov. 1704, and the birth of Nathaniel, son of Nathanll. Fadree and banns his wife, 23 Apr. 1706, of Isanna, daughter of Nathanll. Fadree and Isanna his wife, 21 Apr. 1712, and of William, son of Nathanll. Fadroe and Isanna his wife, 2 Jan. 1714 I? 1714/15).

The name Isannah is still found among the descendants of this Thomas Hitchborn, and according to family tradition was originally Isanne. In view, therefore, of the records and the family tradition referred to above and of the survival of the name Isanna in the family, it seems probable that the wife of Nathaniel Fadrey, whom he married 20 Nov. 1704, was Isanna (not Susana) Pitman, and that the wife of Thomas Hitchborn, whom he married 14 Jan. 1734/5, was the Isanna Fadree who was born 21 Apr. 1712.

A mistake in entering the Christian names in the original records or in transcribing them later may have led to the name Isanna appearing as Susana in the marriage record of 1704, as Hanah in the marriage intention of 1730/1, and as Hannah in the marriage record of 1734/5.

According to family tradition the surname Fadre, with its other forms as given in the Boston records, was formerly Fadreau or Feydeau. Milton, Mass. Edward Gray.

Sources

  1. New England Families, Genealogical and Memorial: A Record of the Achievements of Her People in the Making of Commonwealths and the Founding of a Nation, Volume 2 (Google eBook) William Richard Cutter. Lewis historical publishing Company, 1913 - New England.  Page 772
  2. http://records.ancestry.com.au/Isannah_Fadree_records.ashx?pid=2576237 "Born in Boston on 21 Apr 1712 to Nathaniel Fadre and Isannah Pitman. Isannah married Thomas Hitchbourn and had 9 children. She passed away on 21 Mar 1741 in Boston.". Comment: is the death date accurate? She had children baptized 10 years later ...
  3. Paul Revere's Ride  By David Hackett Fischer. "Thomas Hitchborn (1703-1777) and his wife Isannah Fadree had at least 10 children, of whom 9 lived past infancy. These were Paul Revere's Hitchborn cousins, with whom he played as a child ..."
  4. The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, Vols. 37-52 (1883-98) include section: Genealogical gleanings in England, by H. F. Waters.

Links

view all 13

Isannah Hitchborn's Timeline

1712
April 21, 1712
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1733
1733
Age 20
Boston, MA, USA
1734
January 14, 1734
Age 21
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1734
Age 21
Boston, MA, USA
1737
1737
Age 24
Boston, MA, USA
1739
1739
Age 26
1742
March 28, 1742
Age 29
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
July 31, 1742
Age 30
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts, USA
1745
February 16, 1745
Age 32
Boston, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1752
1752
Age 39
Boston, MA, USA