Isobel 'Belle' Stewart Field (Osbourne)

Is your surname Field?

Research the Field family

Isobel 'Belle' Stewart Field (Osbourne)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isobel Stewart Field (Osbourne)

Nicknames: "Strong", "Belle"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA
Death: Died in Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, USA
Place of Burial: Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, Los Angeles, California, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel C. Osbourne and Frances Matilda Stevenson
Wife of Edward Salisbury Field; Joseph Dwight Strong; Joseph Dwight Strong, Jr. and Edward Salisbury Field
Mother of Austin Strong and Hervey Stewart Strong
Sister of Samuel Lloyd Osbourne; Hervey Stewart Osbourne; <private> Osbourne; Samuel Lloyd Osbourne and Hervey Stewart Osbourne

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isobel Stewart Field (Osbourne)

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=69057354

She was born in Indianapolis to Samuel and Fanny Van de Grift Osbourne. Robert Louis Stevenson's step-daughter. Her 1st marriage was to Joseph Dwight Strong, Jr. in 1879 in CA. Their 1st son, Joseph Austin Strong, was born 1881 in San Francisco. They joined the Stevensons on an extended voyage to the South Seas shortly after. They lived in Samoa and Hawaii where Joseph was commissioned by the Spreckels to paint scenes of the Islands. Their 2nd son, Hervey Stewart Strong, was born 1888 in Honolulu and died in 1889 in Maui. She designed the Hawaiian flag, the Royal Seals, and the star of the Royal Order of Oceania in Hawaii. Joseph and Belle's marriage ended in divorce and her husband returned to San Francisco in 1895. Belle married Edward Salisbury "Ned" Field, Jr., a journalist, (six months after her mother's death) who was her mother's companion and secretary until her death in 1914. Field was only three years older than her son Austin.

She was a noted author herself, publishing under the 'Strong' and 'Field' names. She wrote: Memories Of Vailima [1902], The Girl From Home [1905], Robert Louis Stevenson [1911], This Life I've Loved [1938], A Bit of My Life [1951], the latter two were autobiographies. Her 2nd husband struck oil and "Belle" ended her life as a millionairess. The Field home, a 300 acre estate, was in the Figueroa Mountains near Los Olivos, CA. It was a popular meeting place for writers and actors. The El Mirasol Hotel where "Belle" died was a small, very luxurious hotel which opened in 1912. It was demolished in the 1960s. It is now the location of Alice Keck Park Memorial Gardens. Obituary (condensed) FIELD-Isobel Osbourne, widow of Edward Salisbury Field, mother of the late Austin Strong and daughter of the late Mrs. Robert Louis Stevenson, died in Santa Barbara, Calif., June 26. Funeral 11 A.M. Monday, Welch and Ryce Chapel, Santa Barbara. Interment 3 P.M., Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, Calif.

view all

Isobel 'Belle' Stewart Field (Osbourne)'s Timeline

1858
1858
Indianapolis, Marion, Indiana, USA
1881
April 18, 1881
Age 23
San Francisco, San Francisco County, CA, USA
1888
1888
Age 30
Honolulu, Honolulu County, HI, USA
1953
June 1953
Age 95
Glendale, Los Angeles, California, USA
1953
Age 95
Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, California, USA
????
????
????
????