Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll

Is your surname MacDougall?

Research the MacDougall family

Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll's Geni Profile

Records for Isabel MacDougall

80,912 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Isabel MacDougall (MacDougall de Ergadia), of Argyll

Also Known As: "Isabella Macdougall", "Isabella", "Isabel MacDougall de Ergadia"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ewen MacDougall, 5th of Lorn and 7th of Dunollie and Jonet Isaac
Wife of Sir John Stewart of Innermeath
Mother of Christian Dundas; Isabel Stewart; James Stewart, the Black Knight of Lorn; Jean Bruce; Maud Stewart and 4 others
Sister of Janet MacDougall

Occupation: dau of Ewen MacDougall, Lord of Lorn, Chief of the Clan Dougall)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll

Around 1386 both of Ewan's daughters married Stewarts of Innermeath from Perthshire. Janet and Isabella inherited Lorn equally as females under the laws of primogeniture. Then Janet and her husband Sir Robert Stewart traded their half of Lorn to her younger sister Isabella and her husband Sir John Stewart in exchange for Sir John Stewart's inherited estate of Durrisdeer in Perthshire. Through Isabella the Lordship of Lorn then passed to her Stewart husband.

---------------------

Isabel de Ergadia was the daughter of John of Lorn MacAlan and Jonet Issac.[1],[2] She married Sir John Stewart, Lord of Lorn, son of Sir Robert Stewart.[1] She died on 21 December 1439.[1]

Children of Isabel de Ergadia and Sir John Stewart, Lord of Lorn

  • 1. Sir James Stewart of Lorn+[3] d. c 1448
  • 2. Sir Robert Stewart, 1st Lord Lorn+[1] d. 1449

Citations

  • 1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 138. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 142.
  • 3. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 143.
  • 1 Burke's Peerage and Gentry LLC, Wilmington, USA (Burke's Peerage and Gentry LLC, Wilmington, USA).
  • 2 Colquoun_Cunningham.ged, Jamie Vans.
  • 3 Betty and Dick Field's Family History, Richard Field, Betty and Dick Field's Family History.

--------------------

Links

Links

view all 12

Isobel MacDougall, of Argyll's Timeline

1362
1362
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1377
1377
Age 15
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1378
1378
Age 16
Innermeath and Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1378
Age 16
Lorne, Argyllshire, Scotland
1379
1379
Age 17
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
1394
December 30, 1394
Age 33
Innermeath,Argyllshire,Scotland
1395
1395
Age 33
Innermaeth Scotland
1439
December 21, 1439
Age 77
Lorn, Argyllshire, Scotland
????
????