Israel Knöpfelmacher

Is your surname Knöpfelmacher?

Research the Knöpfelmacher family

Israel Knöpfelmacher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Israel Knöpfelmacher (Knöpfmacher)

Also Known As: "Ignatz", "Knöpfelmacher", "Knöpflmacher", "Knopfmacher"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Vienna, Wien, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Joel (Joseph) Knöpfelmacher and Barbara (Breindl) Knöpfelmacher
Husband of Maria Knöpfelmacher
Father of Adolf Knöpflmacher / Knöpfelmacher

Managed by: Benjamin Schoenbrun (Geni Volunt...
Last Updated:

About Israel Knöpfelmacher

Israel used the spelling "Knopfelmacher". He went to Schaffa, Moravia as a young man and lived there until c.1820. He and his family then returned to Nikolsburg where they resided until around 1832. They then moved to Vienna where Israel Knopfelmacher became the director of a publishing house of Hebrew works. He and his family resided in household #451 in Vienna's Jewish section. Later, they are seen at Rossen 500. Israel Knopfelmacher died in Vienna on 4 April 1857, age 63 years.

The Knopflmacher Stammbaum states the following about Israel Knopfelmacher: "War die renomirte hebr. Verlagsbuchhandlung Israel KNÖPFELMACHER ein Abkömmling der Nikolsburger Linie, und ging die Buchhandlung an dessen Söhne über, und gelangte sodann in den Besitz des Josef Schlesinger, eines Eidams des Moses Schreiber (Eger?), wurde ... unter der unveränderten Firma von Akiba und derzeit von dessen Sohn Moritz betrieben."

This passage has been translated as follows: "Israel KNOEPFELMACHER, a descendant of the Nikolsburg line, had a well-known Hebrew editor's book shop, later by his sons, then by Josef SCHLESINGER, a son-in-law of Moses SCHREIBER (EGER ? - Schreiber=Sofer), later by Akiba (SCHREIBER SOFER ?), and now by his son Moritz."

(http://alfredhanscom.tripod.com/knopfelmacher.pdf)

view all

Israel Knöpfelmacher's Timeline

1794
1794
Mikulov, Břeclav District, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
1857
April 4, 1857
Age 63
Vienna, Wien, Austria
????