Issachar-Ber Salomon Kohen

Is your surname Kohen?

Research the Kohen family

Issachar-Ber Salomon Kohen's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Issachar-Ber Salomon Kohen

Also Known As: "Issachar Ber ben Jehuda Seligman KaZ", "Berend Cohen", "Jissachar Ber KaZ"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
Death: Died in Altona, Stadt Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
Place of Burial: Königstraße Jewish cemetery, Hamburg-Altona, Preussen
Immediate Family:

Son of Juda Seligman-Salomon Cohen and ? Cohen
Husband of Bela Ree; Rösle Kohen and Gnendel Kohen
Father of Glückel Cohen; Juda Salomon-Sel Cohen; Ruben Cohen; Seligmann Issachar-Berend Kohen; Chava Oppenheimer and 5 others
Brother of FEMALE Cohen and Schoenlen-Schelch HaKohen
Half brother of Joseph-Juspa HaKohen and Mordechai Hakohen

Managed by: דוד דיאמנט
Last Updated:

About Issachar-Ber Salomon Kohen

He moved to Hamburg possibly via Friesland, and where he soon amassed a large fortune and eventually served as an influtential, though high-handed, Parnas.  With Baer Cleve-Gumperz, he founded in 1707 and continued maintaining the Hamburg "Klaus."  In 1788, he helped in the re-erection as new principal synagogue of Altona.  

Die Inschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien" Band II- by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- pg. 81, 273 & note 3

view all 18

Issachar-Ber Salomon Kohen's Timeline

1635
1635
Worms, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany
1698
1698
Age 63
1710
1710
Age 75
Hamburg-Altona, Preussen
1728
March 27, 1728
Age 93
Altona, Stadt Hamburg, Hamburg, Germany
March 28, 1728
Age 93
Königstraße Jewish cemetery, Hamburg-Altona, Preussen
????
Hamburg-Altona, Preussen
????
Hamburg, Germany
????
????
????
Hamburg-Altona, Preussen