Ischar Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein

Is your surname Löwenstein?

Research the Löwenstein family

Ischar Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein's Geni Profile

Records for Ischar Löwenstein

60,652 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Ischar Dov Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein (Lewinsztayn)

Also Known As: "Berko", "Lewinsztain", "Lewensztein"
Birthplace: House #13, Międzyrzec Podlaski, Poland
Death: Died in Lviv (Lemberg), Ukraine
Cause of death: Long Illness
Immediate Family:

Son of Icek Ozer Lewensztein and Fejga Bejla Lewinstein
Husband of Lina (Rachel Lea) Löwenstein
Father of Ida Goldman; Alma Rubin; Anna Spitzer; Rozalia (Rosa) Sochaczewski / Welt; Clara Diamant / Bachrach and 1 other
Brother of Ruchla Blima Lewensztein; Maryiem Lewensztein; Amalia (Malka Certla) Luksenburg (Lewinsztajn); Reyza Sura Löwenstein; Lina Luksenburg and 2 others

Occupation: Rabbi, Preacher
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ischar Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein

Various sources give his birth date as February 1, 1821, and the newspaper notice of his death states that he was 69 years old at the time of his death, but his birth record states that he was born on April 7, 1822.

He was born in Międzyrzec Podlaski and elected A.B.D. of Gyergyószentmiklós, Hungary (now Gheorgheni, Romania). In 1857 he was elected as a preacher in Lvov. On the occasion of his jubilee there, Buber published Sha'arei Tzion in his honour.

From Jewish Encyclopedia: Löwenstein, Bernhard: Austrian Rabbi; born at Mezeritz, province of Posen, Feb. 1, 1821; died at Lemberg March 15, 1889. Upon the recommendation of Ludwig Philippson he was elected preacher in Szent Miklos, Liptau, Hungary (1845), where he became known as the pioneer of the modern synagogue service in Hungary. in 1857 he left Szent Miklos for the rabbinate of Butschowitz, Moravia, whence shortly afterward, he was called as Rabbi to Lemberg. Löwenstein was an impressive preacher and an indefatigable communal worker. He was twice decorated by the Emperor of Austria. In addition to some sermons, he published a volume of poems under the title "Jüdische Klänge" (Brünn, 1862). Bibliography: Teller, Shem 'Olam, Cracow, 1889; Buber, Anshe Shem, p. 126, Cracow, 1895.


  • Neil Rosenstein, The Unbroken Chain (1990) Volume 1, Chapter 1V, page 247, G 13.
  • Salomon Buber, Anshei Shem # 320.
  • Dr S. Gronemann, Genealogische Studien uber die alten judischen familien Hannovers (1913)

About Ischar Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein (עברית)

ישכר בער בן יצחק עוזר לעווענשטיין

[נולד] כ"ט שבט תקפ"א (1 פברואר 1821) במזריץ [נפטר] י"ב אדר שני תרמ"ט (15 מרץ 1889) בלבוב.

דרשן מצוין, ששמש ברבנות בהיכלי המתקדמים בליפטו-סנט-מיקלוש אשר בהונגריא, בבוטשוביץ אשר במורביא, ומשנת תרכ"ג ואילך היה מטיף בלבוב. בנעוריו שקד על לימודי גפ"ת בהנובר אשר בגרמניא. אח"כ שמע לקח מפי הרב שי"ר בפראג, ומשם הלך ללמוד פילוסופיא באוניברסיטה אשר בברלין. רוב דרשותיו ומחקריו נדפסו בעתון "Israelit" שיצא בלבוב וגם הוציא ספר שירים בגרמנית בשל "Jüdische Klänge (Brünn 1862).

(מתוך גרשון באדר, מדינה וחכמיה)

view all

Ischar Berish (Bernhard) Löwenstein's Timeline

April 7, 1822
Międzyrzec Podlaski, Poland
Age 24
Liptovský Mikuláš, Žilina Region, Slovakia
October 1850
Age 28
Liptovský Mikuláš, Liptovský Mikuláš, Žilina Region, Slovakia
Age 29
Liptovský Mikuláš, Liptovský Mikuláš, Žilina Region, Slovakia
Age 31
Liptovský Mikuláš, Liptovský Mikuláš, Žilina Region, Slovakia
February 14, 1859
Age 36
Bučovice, Bučovice, South Moravian Region, Czech Republic
Age 36
March 15, 1889
Age 66
Lviv (Lemberg), Ukraine