Ithamaria Reginald Pell

Is your surname Pell?

Research the Pell family

Ithamaria Reginald Pell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Ithamaria Tamar Pell (Reginolles)

Also Known As: "Reginald"
Birthplace: London, England
Death: Died in London, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Henry Reginald or Reynolds
Wife of John Pell
Mother of John Pell, V
Sister of Bathsua Reginald Makin

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Ithamaria Reginald Pell

Ithamaria Tamar Reginolles / Reginald born around 1611 died 1661/1665, of London, England.

Parents: Mr. Henry Reginolles / Reginald / Reynolds of London, schoolmaster, and unknown. Her older sister was Bathsua Makin

  1. Married: on 3 July 1632 to Rt. Rev. Hon. John Pell (1611-1685), English mathematician.


  1. John, born born February 3, 1643, in London, England, died at Pelham Manor, Province of New York, in 1702. Married in 1684 to Rachel, daughter of Philip Pinckney, of Eastchester. Inherited the Westchester property, known as Pelham Manor, from his uncle Thomas Pell, who had died without issue, and came to America, arriving at Boston, Massachusetts, in October, 1670, with letters to governor Winthrop, which established his heirship.
  2. Mary, born April 14, 1634, married, 1656, Captain Ravee
  3. Elizabeth, born 1639, married, 1664, John Edwards
  4. Bathsheba, married --------- Wessels
  5. Judith, married, 1657, Thomas Kirk


Southern New York

Family notes

The mathematician's son, known as Sir John Pell, inherited lands in New York, where he lived as the second Lord of the Manor of Pelham. His descendants have continued to be prominent in the American polity, including Ambassador and U.S. Representative Herbert Pell and U.S. Senator Claiborne Pell.


A New and General Biographical Dictionary: Containing an Historical and Critical Account of the Lives and Writings of the Most Eminent Persons in Every Nation; Particularly the British and Irish; from the Earliest Accounts of Time to the Present Period. London: Printed for W. Strahan etc., 1784. p. 240

July 3, 1632, [John Pell] married Ithamaria, second daughter of Mr. Henry Reginolles of London, by whom he had four sons and four daughters.

[John Pell] married, in 1632, Ithamaria, daughter of Henry Reginolles, and left one son, John, see forward, and four daughters:

view all

Ithamaria Reginald Pell's Timeline

London, England
February 3, 1643
Age 32
Southwick, Sussex, , England
September 11, 1661
Age 50
London, England